905-835-1186 211 Elgin St, Port Colborne, ON L3K 3K4

Jr. Girls Basketball

Coach:  Mr. Walker

Tryouts for Jr. Girls Basketball team begins in September and is open grade 9 & 10 girls. 

Schedule:


Previous  MVP's:

2018-19  Grace Luey
2017-18  Maddison Coleman
2016-17  Jacobi Oskam
2015-16  Jennifer Kozelj & Sydney Vrbanac
2014-15   Allyce Andrews
2013-14   Mehgan Kapellas
2012-13   Mae Lannan
2011-12   All Team Members
2010-11   Jazmin Kikkert-Labeau
2009-10   Cheyenne Morrison
2008-09   Sara Forbes
2007-08   Kristen Churchill
2006-07   Krista O'Neil
2005-06   Ellen Pidgen
2004-05   Ellen Pidgen
2003-04   Alis Bonsignore & Courtney Bilodeau
2002-03   Courtney Bilodeau
2001-02   Jamie Wilson

jr girls b ball

2019-20 Roster:
Leah Hotte
Emma Laur
Danielle Adam
Tatym Wagner
Erin Millar
Gabrielle Barbosa
Kylie Namtzu
Kait Kerrigan
Pamela Lindsay
Hailey Clements


  In the News:

Athletic Honours

Jun 14, 2018
Awards were handed out at our annual banquet

athletes of the yr

Port Colborne Athletic Awards 2017-2018

Golf:  MVP Aidan Hawkins
Jr. Boys Volleyball: MVP - Aidan Hawkins, Coaches Award- Colton Weaver
Sr. Boys Volleyball: MIP - Devon Doolittle,Coaches Award - Jake Richard
Jr. Girls Basketball: MVP -  Maddison Coleman
Sr. Girls Basketball: Coaches Award - Victoria Fraser & Jordyn Goins
Jr. Girls Volleyball: Coaches Award - Maddison Coleman, Amelia Townes, Meadow McCulligh
Sr. Girls Volleyball:  MVP - Victoria Faser, Coaches Award - Caitlin Campbell
Jr. Boys Basketball: MIP - Josh Bennett, Coaches Award - Geoff Jensen
Sr. Boys Basketball: MIP - Riley Lannan, Coaches Award - Mark Youngblut
Boys Hockey: MVP - Riley Lannan, Coaches Award - Owen Miller
Girls Hockey: MVP - Carly Ruscica, Coaches Award -  Laura Amon
Badminton: MVP - Jacobi Oskam Jen Kozelj
Girls Soccer: MVP's - Taryn Snider & Jordyn Goins, Coaches Award - Jacobi Oskam
Boys Soccer: MVP's - Dean Miller & Taylor Desmarais
Boys Softball: MVP - Seth Tonnelli, Coaches Award - Bryce Ruscica
Girls Slo-Pitch: MVP - Hailey McCulligh
Ultimate: MVP - Owen Miller & Ashley Campbell
Track & Field: MVP's - Bruce Bryan & Maddison Coleman, Coaches Award - Jake Richard & Jacobi Oskam


Award Male Female
Junior Sports Person of the Year:   Ben Brozovic & Taryn Snider
Senior Sports Person of the Year:   Jake Richard & Reaghan Mitchell
Junior Athlete of the Year:   Aidan Hawkins & Amelia Townes
Senior Athlete of the Year:   Devon Doolittle & Victoria Fraser

Blue Bear Award Deanna Donnelly