905-835-1186 211 Elgin St, Port Colborne, ON L3K 3K4

Girls Ice Hockey

Coach:  Mr. Hoyle & Ms. Strickland
             [email protected]
        [email protected]


 
Tryouts for varsity hockey team begin in October and are open to girls of all grades.

Game & Tournament Schedule TBD

Schedule:



Hockey News:

Athletes Honoured

Jun 08, 2022
Major and team award winners listed
winners

Major Award winners:

Jr Boy Sportsperson   Lucas denHollander   

Jr Girls Sportsperson   Ava deWaard 

Sr Boys Sportsperson   Dylan Coers 

Sr Girls Sportsperson    Kayleigh Carter 

Jr Boys Athlete of the Year   Logan Dickie 

Jr Girls Athlete of the Year   Mikayla Lacey  

Sr Boys Athlete of the Year    Matteo Panunte 

Sr Girls Athlete of the Year    Emma Laur   

Blue Bear Award       Emma Haywood     

 

Sport Specific Awards

Golf MVP: Mikayla Lacey     

Tennis  MVP’s: Emma Laur & Cole Pelletier

Girls Basketball  MVP: Maya Kolbinson,         Leadership Award: Sheridan Sneek

Jr Boys Volleyball MVP: Alex McNay,        Coaches Awards: Logan Dickie & Kolby Kulak

Sr Boys Volleyball MVP: Matteo Panunte,      Coaches Award: Noah Shoemaker

Cross-country award: Eva Wachel

Jr. Girls Volleyball MVP:  Emma Graves,      Coaches award: Mikayla Lacey & Eva Wachel

Sr. Girls Volleyball Awards:   Alyssa Young  &  Emma Haywood

Jr. Boys Basketball MVP: MVP : Jake Graham,      Most Improved: Cole Isotok

Sr. Boys Basketball MVP: Caleb Grover,  Coaches award: Ben Walker

Boys Hockey MVP: Owen White,  Rookie of the year: Braeden Kish, Coaches Award: Connor Dobrin

Badminton MVP’s: Emma Laur & Dylan Coers,  Most Improved: Ash Reczynski

Girls Soccer MVP: Kayleigh Carter, Most Improved Addison Grano

Boys Soccer Offensive Award: Isaac deWaard,  Defensive Award: Matteo Panunte

 Ultimate MVP’s: Sam Tonelli, Dylan Coers, Kayleigh Carter & Emma Laur

Track & Field Sr. MVP Caleb Grover, Jr. MVP Sam Tonnies, Most Improved Owen Robins

girls hockey

2019 - 2020 Roster

 
   #       Name         Position          Grade 
 15  Alyssa Hoyle          F         12
  7  Riley Simpson          D         11
   Ashley Ker          F  9
 10  Ally Grenier          F         11
 21  KK Carter          F           
  1  Morgan Coverdale          G         12
 17  Liz Snow          F  
 24  Jordyn Parkes          D  
  4  Parker Lampman          D         10
   Ashley Weir F  9
   Jenna Horton F  
   Savannah Pellitier    
   Hanna Cormeau    
       
       

 





Past Award Winners
2018-2019   Jordynn Parkes
2017-2018   Carly Ruscica MVP
2016-2017    Jade Weaver MVP