905-835-1186 211 Elgin St, Port Colborne, ON L3K 3K4

Jr. Girls Basketball

Coach:  Mr. Walker

Tryouts for Jr. Girls Basketball team begins in September and is open grade 9 & 10 girls. 

Schedule:


Previous  MVP's:

2018-19  Grace Luey
2017-18  Maddison Coleman
2016-17  Jacobi Oskam
2015-16  Jennifer Kozelj & Sydney Vrbanac
2014-15   Allyce Andrews
2013-14   Mehgan Kapellas
2012-13   Mae Lannan
2011-12   All Team Members
2010-11   Jazmin Kikkert-Labeau
2009-10   Cheyenne Morrison
2008-09   Sara Forbes
2007-08   Kristen Churchill
2006-07   Krista O'Neil
2005-06   Ellen Pidgen
2004-05   Ellen Pidgen
2003-04   Alis Bonsignore & Courtney Bilodeau
2002-03   Courtney Bilodeau
2001-02   Jamie Wilson

jr girls b ball

2019-20 Roster:
Leah Hotte
Emma Laur
Danielle Adam
Tatym Wagner
Erin Millar
Gabrielle Barbosa
Kylie Namtzu
Kait Kerrigan
Pamela Lindsay
Hailey Clements


  In the News:

Athletes honoured

Oct 23, 2020
PCHS celebrates athletic achievement with annual awards night

Nick Bussi, front row, from left, David Schulz, Ryan Dendy, Meghan Kapellas; back row, Paisley Boychuk, Hollie Sonnenberg, Austin Graham and Ashley Campbell won the top awards at Port High's 2014-15 athletic banquet Thursday night in Port Colborne. BERND FRANKE/Tribune Staff


The following are the school and team awards presented at the 2014-15 Port Colborne High School athletic banquet Thursday night in Port Colborne.

Sportsperson of the year awards honour students who are dedicated “to being Blue Bears,” either on the field as players or on the sidelines as volunteers.

“They represent Port High in the best possible way,” Andrew Longley, athletic department head, said.

Also singled out for special recognition were members of the track and field team that advanced past the zone level.

SCHOOL AWARDS

Senior male athlete of the year: Ryan Dendy

Senior female athlete of the year: Meghan Kapellas

Junior male athlete of the year: Nick Bussi

Junior female athlete of the year: Ashley Campbell

Senior sportsperson of the year, male: David Schulz

Senior sportsperson of the year, female: Paisley Boychuk

Junior sportsperson of the year, male: Austin Graham

Junior sportsperson of the year, female: Hollie Sonnenberg

TEAM AWARDS

Badminton: Ashely Campbell, MVP; Sam Meleg, most dedicated

Baseball, boys: Russell James, MVP; Mark Youngblut, Coaches Award

Basketball, senior boys: Ryan Dendy, Coaches Award

Basketball, junior boys: Zack Woolmer, Coaches Award

Basketball, senior girls: Emily Johnson, Meghan Kapellas, Nicole VanNatter, Coaches Award

Basketball, junior girls: Allyce Andrews, MVP; Hollie Sonnenberg, Coaches Award

Cross-country: Stephen Kapellas, most dedicated

Golf: Ethan Scott, Coaches Award

Hockey, boys: Ryley Boisvenue, MVP; Owen Benner, Coaches Award

Slo-pitch: Meghan Kapellas, MVP; Madison McCulligh, Coaches Award

Soccer, boys: Ryley Boisvenue, MVP; Kyle Riedke, Coaches Award

Soccer, girls: Christie Boychuk, MVP; Mackenzie Panunte, most dedicated

Tennis: Justin Doolittle, Coaches Award

Track and field: Lucas Clattenburg, Nicole VanNatter, MVPs; Allyce Andrews, most dedicated

Ultimate: Ashley Gillespie, Eric Hang, MVPs

Volleyball, senior boys: Jacob Miner, Coaches Award

Volleyball, junior boys: R.J. VanKralingen, Coaches Award

Volleyball, senior girls: Lynsey Bird, MVP; Taylor Chiomey, Coaches Award

Volleyball, junior girls: Ashley Campbell, MVP; Aalia Rehman, Coaches Award

TRACK AND FIELD QUALIFIERS

Ontario Federation of School Athletic Association: Lucas Clattenburg, discus; Nicole VanNatter, discus

Regionals: Nicole VanNatter, 1st place, discus; Lucas Clattenburg, 4th place, discus

Southern Ontario Secondary Schools Association: Nicole VanNatter, 2nd place, discus; Lucas Clattenburg, 2nd place, discus; 3rd place, shot put; Sencia Lampman, 3rd place, discus; 5th place, shot put