905-835-1186 211 Elgin St, Port Colborne, ON L3K 3K4

Badminton

Coach:  Mr. Longley & Mr. Coers

The badminton seasons starts in March and runs until April. Practices are Monday, Wednesday and Thursday after school.  Everyone is welcome to come out.

April 11th - Sub Zone Tournament
April  - Sr. Zone Tournament
April  - Md/Jr Tournament

Players that want to compete for Zone must qualify first by winner first or second at this sub-zone.

2019 Sub-Zone Results:
The following members have advanced to the Zone Championships: 
Connor Pelletier – Midget Boys Singles 
Nolan LeBeck & Dylan Coers – Midget Boys Doubles 
Sheridan Sneek & Alex Duncan – Midget Mixed Doubles 
Sawyer Prokopetz – Junior Boys Singles 
Payton Dickie & Parker Lampman – Junior Girls Doubles 
Jen Kozelj – Senior Girls Singles 

sossa badminton badminton team badminton preston badminton mixed badminton double boys badminton girls badminton team badminton girls doubles badminton boys doubles badminton jaz badminton3 badminton 5 badminton athletes of the yr
Upcoming Events:

Past MVP's:
2018-19  Dylan Coers & Nolan Lubeck
2017-18  Jacobi Oskam & Jen Kozelj
2016-17  Jacobi Oskam & Bruce Bryan
2015-16   Bruce Bryan & Victoria Fraser,
2014-15   Ashely Campbell
2013-14   Corryn Roadnight & Ashley Gillespie
2012-13   Connor Buchanan
2011-12   Mary Meleg & Justin Romanyck
2010-11   Robert Thewles
2009 - 
2008 -
2007 -
2006 -


Members

Preston Fraser
Connor Pelletier
Dylan Coers
Nolan LuBeck
Dylan Graham
Landon Pollock
Alex Duncan
Evan Olm
Matteo Panunte
Sawyer Prokopetz
Zach Seebach
Jarrod Callaghan
Sheridan Sneek
Marisa DiGaetano
Savannah Pelletier
Elyze Waines
Bryce Ruscica
Ben Brozovic
Liam Irvine
Payton Dickie
Parker Lampman
Scott Verbeek
Jake Richard
Connor Farnan
Michael Varden
James McAvoy
Riley Lannon
Jake Andrews
Alyssa Saliba
Ally Grenier
Caitlin Campbell
Jen Kozelj


Badminton News:

November Athletes of the Month

Oct 23, 2020
Congratulations Sydney Vrbanac and Tyson Gingras

nov athletes
Congratulations to Sydney Vrbanac and Tyson Gingras who have been chosen as PCHS's Athletes of the month for November

Sydney is in grade 12. She plays basketball and soccer. In the basketball, she helped lead our Sr. team to OFSAA by playing outstanding defense that frustrates opponents.   On offense she is a fast break layup threat and outside shooter.  She plans to study Interior Design after graduating from high school.

Tyson Gingras is also in Grade 12 and was a key player on the Sr. Boys volleyball team where he played the position of power.  Coach MacGregor described Tyson as one of the hardest hitters on the team.   Tyson also helped lead the Sr. hockey team to their 3 on 3 tournament title and scored the game winning goal in the teams’ first exhibition game of the year.  Tyson is very coachable and is working hard to improve.    He plans to pursue a career in Policing after High school.