905-835-1186 211 Elgin St, Port Colborne, ON L3K 3K4

Badminton

Coach:  Mr. Longley & Mr. Coers

The badminton seasons starts in March and runs until April. Practices are Monday, Wednesday and Thursday after school.  Everyone is welcome to come out.

April 11th - Sub Zone Tournament
April  - Sr. Zone Tournament
April  - Md/Jr Tournament

Players that want to compete for Zone must qualify first by winner first or second at this sub-zone.

2019 Sub-Zone Results:
The following members have advanced to the Zone Championships: 
Connor Pelletier – Midget Boys Singles 
Nolan LeBeck & Dylan Coers – Midget Boys Doubles 
Sheridan Sneek & Alex Duncan – Midget Mixed Doubles 
Sawyer Prokopetz – Junior Boys Singles 
Payton Dickie & Parker Lampman – Junior Girls Doubles 
Jen Kozelj – Senior Girls Singles 

sossa badminton badminton team badminton preston badminton mixed badminton double boys badminton girls badminton team badminton girls doubles badminton boys doubles badminton jaz badminton3 badminton 5 badminton athletes of the yr
Upcoming Events:

Past MVP's:
2018-19  Dylan Coers & Nolan Lubeck
2017-18  Jacobi Oskam & Jen Kozelj
2016-17  Jacobi Oskam & Bruce Bryan
2015-16   Bruce Bryan & Victoria Fraser,
2014-15   Ashely Campbell
2013-14   Corryn Roadnight & Ashley Gillespie
2012-13   Connor Buchanan
2011-12   Mary Meleg & Justin Romanyck
2010-11   Robert Thewles
2009 - 
2008 -
2007 -
2006 -


Members

Preston Fraser
Connor Pelletier
Dylan Coers
Nolan LuBeck
Dylan Graham
Landon Pollock
Alex Duncan
Evan Olm
Matteo Panunte
Sawyer Prokopetz
Zach Seebach
Jarrod Callaghan
Sheridan Sneek
Marisa DiGaetano
Savannah Pelletier
Elyze Waines
Bryce Ruscica
Ben Brozovic
Liam Irvine
Payton Dickie
Parker Lampman
Scott Verbeek
Jake Richard
Connor Farnan
Michael Varden
James McAvoy
Riley Lannon
Jake Andrews
Alyssa Saliba
Ally Grenier
Caitlin Campbell
Jen Kozelj


Badminton News:

September Athletes of the Month

Oct 23, 2020
Congratulations Danielle Adam and Connor Pelletier

 sept

Congratulations to grade 9 students Danielle Adam and Connor Pelletier for being selected as our Athletes of the Month For September.   Both are dedicated two sport student athletes. 

Connor is a reliable setter and server for the Jr. boys Volleyball team and had a very strong showing at the Sir Winston Bulldogs meet finishing 6th. 

Danielle is a dedicated cross country runner and a real spark plug as a forward on the Jr. Girls basketball team.   Her hard work and enthusiasm are infectious.    

Connor and Danielle have both earned a gift card for the cafeteria.