905-835-1186 211 Elgin St, Port Colborne, ON L3K 3K4

Girls Ice Hockey

Coach:  Mr. Hoyle & Ms. Strickland
             hoyletg@hotmail.com
        Carla.strickland@dsbn.org


 
Tryouts for varsity hockey team begin in October and are open to girls of all grades.  The cost for the 2019 -20 team is $100 and must be paid prior to stepping on the ice.

2019 - 2020 Ice times;
Thursday Nov. 21st - Niagara Falls Tournament
     8:00 vs. Sir Winston
     10:15 vs. Notre Dame
     12:00 vs. Eden

Game & Tournament Schedule TBD

Schedule:



Hockey News:

February Athletes of the Month

Mar 01, 2019
Congratulations to Tatym Wagner and Mason Weaver

athletes of the month

Tatym is a grade nine student who came to PCHS from Steele Street School.  She is a member of the SOSSA bound swim team along with the Jr. Girls’ basketball and Volleyball teams.  Tatym always goes full out and never wants to come off the floor for a rest. She is a fierce competitor who always gives her best.  Outside of school Tatym is very involved with vocal music and taking vocal lessons.

Mason is in grade ten student athlete who came from McKay Elementary.  His tenacious play on the ice has helped lead the Blue Bear hockey team to the playoff finals.  He is often matched up against the other team’s top line and relishes the shutdown role of a shut down center-man.   When presented with an offensive opportunity, Mason has no trouble finding the back of the net.  He scored the game winning goal vs. Jean Vanier on a penalty shot in the playoff semi-final.

Both are looking forward to play soccer in the spring on the new turf field being built at Port Colborne High School!

girls hockey

2019 - 2020 Roster

 
   #       Name         Position          Grade 
 15  Alyssa Hoyle          F         12
  7  Riley Simpson          D         11
   Ashley Ker          F  9
 10  Ally Grenier          F         11
 21  KK Carter          F           
  1  Morgan Coverdale          G         12
 17  Liz Snow          F  
 24  Jordyn Parkes          D  
  4  Parker Lampman          D         10
   Ashley Weir F  9
   Jenna Horton F  
   Savannah Pellitier    
   Hanna Cormeau    
       
       

 





Past Award Winners
2018-2019   Jordynn Parkes
2017-2018   Carly Ruscica MVP
2016-2017    Jade Weaver MVP