905-835-1186 211 Elgin St, Port Colborne, ON L3K 3K4

Jr. Boys Basketball

Coach:  Mr. Richardson & Mr. Longley

Tryouts for Jr. Boys Basketball team begins in October and is open grade 9 & 10 Boys. 



 

Previous MVP's:
2018-19   Brayden Tuck
2017-18   Geoff Jensen
2016-17   Aidan Hawkins
2015-16   Mitchell Sider
2014-15   NA
2013-14 -  Ethan Scott
2012-13 -  L. Clattenburg & D. Balogh
2011-12 -  Chris Roome & Brandon Terdik
2010-11 -  Jordan Merzanis
2009-10 -  Zack Kennedy
2008-09 -  Stephen Toepp
2007-08 -  Cory Cunningham
2006-07 -  Casey Benson
2005-06 -  Tyler Tanguay 
2004-05 -  Cory Flintoff 
2003-04 -  Andy Sciliberto
2002-03 -  Adam Wilson
2001-02 -  Ryan Adams

b ball

2019-20 Roster:

Isaac DeWaard 
Caleb Grover 
Kumar Joshi 
Owen LaMarsh
Connor McLeod 
Sam Tonnelli
Brayden Tuck 
Matthew Richardson
Ben Walker

 


In the News:

Athletic Honours

Jun 14, 2018
Awards were handed out at our annual banquet

athletes of the yr

Port Colborne Athletic Awards 2017-2018

Golf:  MVP Aidan Hawkins
Jr. Boys Volleyball: MVP - Aidan Hawkins, Coaches Award- Colton Weaver
Sr. Boys Volleyball: MIP - Devon Doolittle,Coaches Award - Jake Richard
Jr. Girls Basketball: MVP -  Maddison Coleman
Sr. Girls Basketball: Coaches Award - Victoria Fraser & Jordyn Goins
Jr. Girls Volleyball: Coaches Award - Maddison Coleman, Amelia Townes, Meadow McCulligh
Sr. Girls Volleyball:  MVP - Victoria Faser, Coaches Award - Caitlin Campbell
Jr. Boys Basketball: MIP - Josh Bennett, Coaches Award - Geoff Jensen
Sr. Boys Basketball: MIP - Riley Lannan, Coaches Award - Mark Youngblut
Boys Hockey: MVP - Riley Lannan, Coaches Award - Owen Miller
Girls Hockey: MVP - Carly Ruscica, Coaches Award -  Laura Amon
Badminton: MVP - Jacobi Oskam Jen Kozelj
Girls Soccer: MVP's - Taryn Snider & Jordyn Goins, Coaches Award - Jacobi Oskam
Boys Soccer: MVP's - Dean Miller & Taylor Desmarais
Boys Softball: MVP - Seth Tonnelli, Coaches Award - Bryce Ruscica
Girls Slo-Pitch: MVP - Hailey McCulligh
Ultimate: MVP - Owen Miller & Ashley Campbell
Track & Field: MVP's - Bruce Bryan & Maddison Coleman, Coaches Award - Jake Richard & Jacobi Oskam


Award Male Female
Junior Sports Person of the Year:   Ben Brozovic & Taryn Snider
Senior Sports Person of the Year:   Jake Richard & Reaghan Mitchell
Junior Athlete of the Year:   Aidan Hawkins & Amelia Townes
Senior Athlete of the Year:   Devon Doolittle & Victoria Fraser

Blue Bear Award Deanna Donnelly