905-835-1186 211 Elgin St, Port Colborne, ON L3K 3K4

Jr. Boys Volleyball

Coach:  Ms. Wiersma & Mr. Frerotte

Tryouts for Jr. Boys volleyball team begins in September and is open to grade 9 & 10 Boys.    Teampractices will be announced.




Schedule:

Past MVP's: 

2018-19   Brayden Tuck
2017-18   Aidan Hawkins
2016-17   Aidan Hawkins & Jeffery Koiter
2015-16   Brady Young
2014-15   R.J. VanKralingen
2013-14   Sam Meleg
2012-13   Jacob Minor
2011-12   NA
2010-11   Chris Roome
2009-10   Matt Roy  
2008-09   Mitchell Kelba
2007-08   Alex McKInnon
2006-07   Jacki Li & Jamie Milbrandt
2005-06   Tyler Tanguay & Jamie Milbrandt
2004-05   Mike Fox
2003-04   Adam Wilson
2002-03   Mitchell Sager & Jon Young
2001-02   Joel Brennan


JR BOYS VOLLEYBALL team

2019 Roster:
Dylan Coers
Justin Coleman
Alex Duncan
Isaac DeWaard
Ian Leggett
Nolan Lubeck
Matteo Panunte
Cole Pelletier
Matthew Richardson
Noah Shoemaker
Roanin Smith
Kylan Szabo
Sam Tonelli
Brayden Tuck


  In the News:

Port High honours 2015-16 athletes of the year

Oct 23, 2020
Team MVP & Coaches awards handed out also

athletes of the yr

So much for hibernation. There were Blue Bear sightings aplenty in the winners circle when Port Colborne High School celebrated the end to 2015-16 athletic season.

School and team awards were presented at an assembly, and student athletes also got together for a barbecue.

SCHOOL AWARDS

Athlete of the year, senior boys: Ryan Dendy

Athlete of the year, senior girls: Madison McAvoy

Athlete of the year, junior boys: Jake Richard

Athlete of the year, junior girls: Allyce Andrews

Sportsperson of the year, senior boys: Eric Hang

Sportsperson of the year, senior girls: Sencia Lampman

Sportsperson of the year, junior boys: Bruce Bryan

Sportsperson of the year, junior girls: Jennifer Kozelj

Blue Bear Award: Hollie Sonnenberg

TEAM AWARDS

Badminton: Bruce Bryan, Victoria Fraser, Coaches Award

Basketball, senior boys: Christopher Fairman, Ethan Scott, MVPs

Basketball, senior girls: Meghan Kapellas, Mae Lannon, Madison McAvoy, Coaches Award

Basketball, junior boys: Mitchell Sider, Mark Youngblut, Coaches Award

Basketball, junior girls: Jennifer Kozelj, Sydney Vrbanac, MVPs

Cross country: Flynn Thorton, most improved; Dean Miller, most dedicated

Hockey, boys: Joe Bucilli, MVP

Soccer, boys: Connor Buchanan, Dakota Marko, MVPs

Soccer, girls: Jennifer Kozelj, MVP; Meghan Kapellas, Coaches Award

Softball, girls: Alexandra Campbell, Madison McCulligh, MVPs

Tennis: Carl Booker, Laryn Youngblut, Coaches Award

Track and field: Ryan Dendy, MVP

Ultimate: Eric Hang, Zack Piazza, Coaches Award

Volleyball, senior boys: Jacob Minor, MVP; Ryan Dendy, Tye Miller, Coaches Award

Volleyball, senior girls: Lydia Rehman, MVP; Madison McAvoy, Coaches Award

Volleyball, junior boys: Brady Young, Coaches Award

Volleyball, junior girls: Allyce Andrews, MVP

BFranke@postmedia.com