905-835-1186 211 Elgin St, Port Colborne, ON L3K 3K4

Softball

Coach: Ms. Wiersma & Ms. Converset

Description:
Tryouts begin early may.  The team participates in tournaments during the spring.  The tryouts are open to all female students from grades 9-12.



Previous Years:

2017 Tournament results:  3rd place out of 12 schools

2016 Tournament results:  5th out of 12 schools.  

2013 Tournament results:  3rd place out of 16 schools

Click here to see pictures from the 2012 tournament



Softball News:

Port High honours 2015-16 athletes of the year

Jun 15, 2016
Team MVP & Coaches awards handed out also

athletes of the yr

So much for hibernation. There were Blue Bear sightings aplenty in the winners circle when Port Colborne High School celebrated the end to 2015-16 athletic season.

School and team awards were presented at an assembly, and student athletes also got together for a barbecue.

SCHOOL AWARDS

Athlete of the year, senior boys: Ryan Dendy

Athlete of the year, senior girls: Madison McAvoy

Athlete of the year, junior boys: Jake Richard

Athlete of the year, junior girls: Allyce Andrews

Sportsperson of the year, senior boys: Eric Hang

Sportsperson of the year, senior girls: Sencia Lampman

Sportsperson of the year, junior boys: Bruce Bryan

Sportsperson of the year, junior girls: Jennifer Kozelj

Blue Bear Award: Hollie Sonnenberg

TEAM AWARDS

Badminton: Bruce Bryan, Victoria Fraser, Coaches Award

Basketball, senior boys: Christopher Fairman, Ethan Scott, MVPs

Basketball, senior girls: Meghan Kapellas, Mae Lannon, Madison McAvoy, Coaches Award

Basketball, junior boys: Mitchell Sider, Mark Youngblut, Coaches Award

Basketball, junior girls: Jennifer Kozelj, Sydney Vrbanac, MVPs

Cross country: Flynn Thorton, most improved; Dean Miller, most dedicated

Hockey, boys: Joe Bucilli, MVP

Soccer, boys: Connor Buchanan, Dakota Marko, MVPs

Soccer, girls: Jennifer Kozelj, MVP; Meghan Kapellas, Coaches Award

Softball, girls: Alexandra Campbell, Madison McCulligh, MVPs

Tennis: Carl Booker, Laryn Youngblut, Coaches Award

Track and field: Ryan Dendy, MVP

Ultimate: Eric Hang, Zack Piazza, Coaches Award

Volleyball, senior boys: Jacob Minor, MVP; Ryan Dendy, Tye Miller, Coaches Award

Volleyball, senior girls: Lydia Rehman, MVP; Madison McAvoy, Coaches Award

Volleyball, junior boys: Brady Young, Coaches Award

Volleyball, junior girls: Allyce Andrews, MVP

BFranke@postmedia.com 

team


2019 Team Members:

Leslie Buck
Caitlyn Campbell
Deanna Donnely
Emily Johnson
Jen Kozelj
Hailey McCulligh
Meadow McCulligh
Myli McCulligh
Madison Moss
Carly Ruscica
Sadie Serabian
Sarah Serabian
Delaney Talbot
Jayme Wiggins