905-835-1186 211 Elgin St, Port Colborne, ON L3K 3K4

Sr. Boys Volleyball

Coach:  Mr. MacGregor

Tryouts for Sr.Boys volleyball team begins in September and is open grade 11 & 12 boys. 


Upcoming Schedule:


Past MVP's:
2018-19   Bruce Bryan
2017-18   Devon Doolittle
2016-17   Thomas Slater
2015-16   Jacob Minor
2014-15   Jacob Minor
2013-14
2012-13
2011-12
2010-11
2009-10
2008-09
2007-08   Tyler Shaubel
2006-07   J & A Petrachenko
2005-06
2004-05   
2003-04   Jon Young
2002-03   Jon Young
2001-02   Sam Plett

Past All-Stars
2014 - Jacob Minor
sr boys v ball

2019 Roster:
Aiden Hawkins 
Bruce Bryan 
Colton Weaver 
Dylan Culp 
Mason Heaslip 
Seth Roy 
Callen Tuck  
Jack La Marsh 
Matt Martel 
Ben Brozovic 
Kumar Joshi 
Ben Walker 


News:

Athletes honoured

Oct 23, 2020
PCHS celebrates athletic achievement with annual awards night

Nick Bussi, front row, from left, David Schulz, Ryan Dendy, Meghan Kapellas; back row, Paisley Boychuk, Hollie Sonnenberg, Austin Graham and Ashley Campbell won the top awards at Port High's 2014-15 athletic banquet Thursday night in Port Colborne. BERND FRANKE/Tribune Staff


The following are the school and team awards presented at the 2014-15 Port Colborne High School athletic banquet Thursday night in Port Colborne.

Sportsperson of the year awards honour students who are dedicated “to being Blue Bears,” either on the field as players or on the sidelines as volunteers.

“They represent Port High in the best possible way,” Andrew Longley, athletic department head, said.

Also singled out for special recognition were members of the track and field team that advanced past the zone level.

SCHOOL AWARDS

Senior male athlete of the year: Ryan Dendy

Senior female athlete of the year: Meghan Kapellas

Junior male athlete of the year: Nick Bussi

Junior female athlete of the year: Ashley Campbell

Senior sportsperson of the year, male: David Schulz

Senior sportsperson of the year, female: Paisley Boychuk

Junior sportsperson of the year, male: Austin Graham

Junior sportsperson of the year, female: Hollie Sonnenberg

TEAM AWARDS

Badminton: Ashely Campbell, MVP; Sam Meleg, most dedicated

Baseball, boys: Russell James, MVP; Mark Youngblut, Coaches Award

Basketball, senior boys: Ryan Dendy, Coaches Award

Basketball, junior boys: Zack Woolmer, Coaches Award

Basketball, senior girls: Emily Johnson, Meghan Kapellas, Nicole VanNatter, Coaches Award

Basketball, junior girls: Allyce Andrews, MVP; Hollie Sonnenberg, Coaches Award

Cross-country: Stephen Kapellas, most dedicated

Golf: Ethan Scott, Coaches Award

Hockey, boys: Ryley Boisvenue, MVP; Owen Benner, Coaches Award

Slo-pitch: Meghan Kapellas, MVP; Madison McCulligh, Coaches Award

Soccer, boys: Ryley Boisvenue, MVP; Kyle Riedke, Coaches Award

Soccer, girls: Christie Boychuk, MVP; Mackenzie Panunte, most dedicated

Tennis: Justin Doolittle, Coaches Award

Track and field: Lucas Clattenburg, Nicole VanNatter, MVPs; Allyce Andrews, most dedicated

Ultimate: Ashley Gillespie, Eric Hang, MVPs

Volleyball, senior boys: Jacob Miner, Coaches Award

Volleyball, junior boys: R.J. VanKralingen, Coaches Award

Volleyball, senior girls: Lynsey Bird, MVP; Taylor Chiomey, Coaches Award

Volleyball, junior girls: Ashley Campbell, MVP; Aalia Rehman, Coaches Award

TRACK AND FIELD QUALIFIERS

Ontario Federation of School Athletic Association: Lucas Clattenburg, discus; Nicole VanNatter, discus

Regionals: Nicole VanNatter, 1st place, discus; Lucas Clattenburg, 4th place, discus

Southern Ontario Secondary Schools Association: Nicole VanNatter, 2nd place, discus; Lucas Clattenburg, 2nd place, discus; 3rd place, shot put; Sencia Lampman, 3rd place, discus; 5th place, shot put