905-835-1186 211 Elgin St, Port Colborne, ON L3K 3K4

Badminton

Coach:  Mr. Ferrotte & Mr. Laur
Badminton Club runs every Tuesday from 4:15 - 6pm.  

The badminton seasons starts in March and runs until April.  Practices are Monday, Tuesday and Thursday from 2:20 - 4pm.   Everyone is welcome to come out.

March - Sub Zone Tournament
April  - Sr. Zone Tournament
April  - Md/Jr Tournament

Players that want to compete for Zone must qualify first by winner first or second at this sub-zone.

2022 Zone Championship:
Emma Laur & Dylan Coers Mixed Sr. Champions
Nolan Lubeck & Matteo Panunte Sr. Double Champions

2022 Sub-Zone Results:

The following members have advanced to the Zone Championships: 
Ashley Reczynski - Novice Girls' Singles
Emma Laur & Dylan Coers Mixed Sr. Champions
Nolan Lubeck & Matteo Panunte Sr. Double Champions
Connor Pelletier Sr. Singles Champion
Cole Pelletier 3rd place
Matt Martel & Ben Brozovic 3rd place
Emma Haywood & Ian Leggett 3rd place

Upcoming Events:
IMG_7718 IMG_7722 IMG_7720 Badminton 2022 sossa badminton badminton team badminton preston badminton mixed badminton double boys badminton girls badminton team badminton girls doubles badminton boys doubles badminton jaz badminton3 badminton 5 badminton athletes of the yr
Members

Preston Fraser
Connor Pelletier
Dylan Coers
Nolan LuBeck
Dylan Graham
Evan Olm
Matteo Panunte
Ben Brozovic
Emma Laur
Matt Martel
Emma Haywood
Ash Reczynski
Roanin Smith
Ian Leggett
Aidan Orosz
Ethan den Hollander

Past MVP's:
2022-23  Emma Laur & William Laur
2021-22  Emma Laur & Dylan Coers
2018-19  Dylan Coers & Nolan Lubeck
2017-18  Jacobi Oskam & Jen Kozelj
2016-17  Jacobi Oskam & Bruce Bryan
2015-16   Bruce Bryan & Victoria Fraser,
2014-15   Ashely Campbell
2013-14   Corryn Roadnight & Ashley Gillespie
2012-13   Connor Buchanan
2011-12   Mary Meleg & Justin Romanyck
2010-11   Robert Thewles
2009 - 
2008 -
2007 -
2006 -



Badminton News:

Athletic Honours

Oct 23, 2020
Awards were handed out at our annual banquet
athletes

Jacobi Oskam-MVP,  Jr. Girls Basketball
Jordyn Goins-Defensive player,  Jr. Girls Basketball 
Hollie Sonnenberg – Coach’s Award, Sr. Girls Basketball
Sencia Lampman – Coach’s Award, Sr. Girls Basketball
Aidan Hawkins – MVP, Jr. Boys Basketball
Seth Roy – Most Improved, Jr. Boys Basketball
Stephen Kapellas – Coach’s Award, Sr. Boys Basketball
Devon Doolittle – Coach’s Award, Sr. Boys Basketball
Maddison Coleman - Coach’s Award, Jr. Girls Volleyball
Tiawna Galandy - Coach’s Award, Jr. Girls Volleyball
Sencia Lampman - Coach’s Award, Sr. Girls Volleyball
Aalia Rehman Coach’s Award, Sr. Girls Volleyball
Aidan Hawkins - Coach’s Award, Jr. Boys Volleyball
Jeffery Koiter - Coach’s Award, Jr. Boys Volleyball
Thomas Slater – MVP, Sr. Boys Volleyball
Kruze Ovenden – Coach’s Award, Sr. Boys Volleyball
Nick Bussi – MVP, Boys Hockey
Nick Fitzgerald & Matt VanVliet - Coach’s Award, Boys Hockey
Mathew VanVliet – Coach’s Award, Boys Hockey
Jade Weaver- MVP, Girls Hockey

Alissa Woods - Coach’s Award, Girls Ball Hockey
Riley Simpson - Coach’s Award, Girls Ball Hockey
Thomas Slater - Coach’s Award, Baseball
Meadow McCulligh - Coach’s Award, Girls’ Slo Pitch
Leslie Buck - Coach’s Award, Girls’ Slo Pitch
Jacobi Oskam – MVP, Badminton
Bruce Bryan – MVP, Badminton
Joshua Ferarra - Coach’s Award, Boys Soccer
Chloe De Roy – MVP, Girls Soccer
Sydney Vrbanac – Coach’s Award, Girls Soccer
Nick Bussi – MVP, Ultimate
Anita Bussi – Spirit Award, Ultimate
Grant Flagg - Outstanding Athlete, Track and Field
Bruce Bryan - Outstanding Athlete, Track and Field
Leslie Buck - Outstanding Athlete, Track and Field
Deanna Donnelly – Coach’s Award, Track and Field
 
Individual Awards
Jr Boys Athlete of the Year - Bruce Bryan
Jr Male Sportsperson of the Year - Jake Richard
Jr Girls Athlete of the Year - Chloe De Roy
Jr Female Sportsperson of the Year - Leslie Buck
Sr Boys Athlete of the Year - Nick Bussi
Sr Male Sportsperson of the Year - Nick Fitzgerald
Sr Girls Athlete of the Year - Sencia Lampman
Sr Female Sportsperson of the Year - Victoria Fraser