905-835-1186 211 Elgin St, Port Colborne, ON L3K 3K4

Badminton

Coach:  Mr. Ferrotte & Mr. Laur
Badminton Club runs every Tuesday from 4:15 - 6pm.  

The badminton seasons starts in March and runs until April.  Practices are Monday, Tuesday and Thursday from 2:20 - 4pm.   Everyone is welcome to come out.

March - Sub Zone Tournament
April  - Sr. Zone Tournament
April  - Md/Jr Tournament

Players that want to compete for Zone must qualify first by winner first or second at this sub-zone.

2022 Zone Championship:
Emma Laur & Dylan Coers Mixed Sr. Champions
Nolan Lubeck & Matteo Panunte Sr. Double Champions

2022 Sub-Zone Results:

The following members have advanced to the Zone Championships: 
Ashley Reczynski - Novice Girls' Singles
Emma Laur & Dylan Coers Mixed Sr. Champions
Nolan Lubeck & Matteo Panunte Sr. Double Champions
Connor Pelletier Sr. Singles Champion
Cole Pelletier 3rd place
Matt Martel & Ben Brozovic 3rd place
Emma Haywood & Ian Leggett 3rd place

Upcoming Events:
IMG_7718 IMG_7722 IMG_7720 Badminton 2022 sossa badminton badminton team badminton preston badminton mixed badminton double boys badminton girls badminton team badminton girls doubles badminton boys doubles badminton jaz badminton3 badminton 5 badminton athletes of the yr
Members

Preston Fraser
Connor Pelletier
Dylan Coers
Nolan LuBeck
Dylan Graham
Evan Olm
Matteo Panunte
Ben Brozovic
Emma Laur
Matt Martel
Emma Haywood
Ash Reczynski
Roanin Smith
Ian Leggett
Aidan Orosz
Ethan den Hollander

Past MVP's:
2022-23  Emma Laur & William Laur
2021-22  Emma Laur & Dylan Coers
2018-19  Dylan Coers & Nolan Lubeck
2017-18  Jacobi Oskam & Jen Kozelj
2016-17  Jacobi Oskam & Bruce Bryan
2015-16   Bruce Bryan & Victoria Fraser,
2014-15   Ashely Campbell
2013-14   Corryn Roadnight & Ashley Gillespie
2012-13   Connor Buchanan
2011-12   Mary Meleg & Justin Romanyck
2010-11   Robert Thewles
2009 - 
2008 -
2007 -
2006 -



Badminton News:

Port High honours 2015-16 athletes of the year

Oct 23, 2020
Team MVP & Coaches awards handed out also

athletes of the yr

So much for hibernation. There were Blue Bear sightings aplenty in the winners circle when Port Colborne High School celebrated the end to 2015-16 athletic season.

School and team awards were presented at an assembly, and student athletes also got together for a barbecue.

SCHOOL AWARDS

Athlete of the year, senior boys: Ryan Dendy

Athlete of the year, senior girls: Madison McAvoy

Athlete of the year, junior boys: Jake Richard

Athlete of the year, junior girls: Allyce Andrews

Sportsperson of the year, senior boys: Eric Hang

Sportsperson of the year, senior girls: Sencia Lampman

Sportsperson of the year, junior boys: Bruce Bryan

Sportsperson of the year, junior girls: Jennifer Kozelj

Blue Bear Award: Hollie Sonnenberg

TEAM AWARDS

Badminton: Bruce Bryan, Victoria Fraser, Coaches Award

Basketball, senior boys: Christopher Fairman, Ethan Scott, MVPs

Basketball, senior girls: Meghan Kapellas, Mae Lannon, Madison McAvoy, Coaches Award

Basketball, junior boys: Mitchell Sider, Mark Youngblut, Coaches Award

Basketball, junior girls: Jennifer Kozelj, Sydney Vrbanac, MVPs

Cross country: Flynn Thorton, most improved; Dean Miller, most dedicated

Hockey, boys: Joe Bucilli, MVP

Soccer, boys: Connor Buchanan, Dakota Marko, MVPs

Soccer, girls: Jennifer Kozelj, MVP; Meghan Kapellas, Coaches Award

Softball, girls: Alexandra Campbell, Madison McCulligh, MVPs

Tennis: Carl Booker, Laryn Youngblut, Coaches Award

Track and field: Ryan Dendy, MVP

Ultimate: Eric Hang, Zack Piazza, Coaches Award

Volleyball, senior boys: Jacob Minor, MVP; Ryan Dendy, Tye Miller, Coaches Award

Volleyball, senior girls: Lydia Rehman, MVP; Madison McAvoy, Coaches Award

Volleyball, junior boys: Brady Young, Coaches Award

Volleyball, junior girls: Allyce Andrews, MVP

BFranke@postmedia.com