905-835-1186 211 Elgin St, Port Colborne, ON L3K 3K4

Badminton

Coach:  Mr. Ferrotte & Mr. Laur
Badminton Club runs every Tuesday from 4:15 - 6pm.  

The badminton seasons starts in March and runs until April.  Practices are Monday, Tuesday and Thursday from 2:20 - 4pm.   Everyone is welcome to come out.

March - Sub Zone Tournament
April  - Sr. Zone Tournament
April  - Md/Jr Tournament

Players that want to compete for Zone must qualify first by winner first or second at this sub-zone.

2022 Zone Championship:
Emma Laur & Dylan Coers Mixed Sr. Champions
Nolan Lubeck & Matteo Panunte Sr. Double Champions

2022 Sub-Zone Results:

The following members have advanced to the Zone Championships: 
Ashley Reczynski - Novice Girls' Singles
Emma Laur & Dylan Coers Mixed Sr. Champions
Nolan Lubeck & Matteo Panunte Sr. Double Champions
Connor Pelletier Sr. Singles Champion
Cole Pelletier 3rd place
Matt Martel & Ben Brozovic 3rd place
Emma Haywood & Ian Leggett 3rd place

Upcoming Events:
IMG_7718 IMG_7722 IMG_7720 Badminton 2022 sossa badminton badminton team badminton preston badminton mixed badminton double boys badminton girls badminton team badminton girls doubles badminton boys doubles badminton jaz badminton3 badminton 5 badminton athletes of the yr
Members

Preston Fraser
Connor Pelletier
Dylan Coers
Nolan LuBeck
Dylan Graham
Evan Olm
Matteo Panunte
Ben Brozovic
Emma Laur
Matt Martel
Emma Haywood
Ash Reczynski
Roanin Smith
Ian Leggett
Aidan Orosz
Ethan den Hollander

Past MVP's:
2022-23  Emma Laur & William Laur
2021-22  Emma Laur & Dylan Coers
2018-19  Dylan Coers & Nolan Lubeck
2017-18  Jacobi Oskam & Jen Kozelj
2016-17  Jacobi Oskam & Bruce Bryan
2015-16   Bruce Bryan & Victoria Fraser,
2014-15   Ashely Campbell
2013-14   Corryn Roadnight & Ashley Gillespie
2012-13   Connor Buchanan
2011-12   Mary Meleg & Justin Romanyck
2010-11   Robert Thewles
2009 - 
2008 -
2007 -
2006 -



Badminton News:

September Athletes of the Month

Oct 23, 2020
Congratulations Danielle Adam and Connor Pelletier

 sept

Congratulations to grade 9 students Danielle Adam and Connor Pelletier for being selected as our Athletes of the Month For September.   Both are dedicated two sport student athletes. 

Connor is a reliable setter and server for the Jr. boys Volleyball team and had a very strong showing at the Sir Winston Bulldogs meet finishing 6th. 

Danielle is a dedicated cross country runner and a real spark plug as a forward on the Jr. Girls basketball team.   Her hard work and enthusiasm are infectious.    

Connor and Danielle have both earned a gift card for the cafeteria.