905-835-1186 211 Elgin St, Port Colborne, ON L3K 3K4

Boys Soccer

Coach:  Mr. Raso

The soccer team at Port High is open to anyone from grade 9 to 12.  Tryouts begin in April. 

Practices: TBD

Schedule:
.
Soccer News:

Athletic Honours

Oct 23, 2020
Awards were handed out at our annual banquet
athletes

Jacobi Oskam-MVP,  Jr. Girls Basketball
Jordyn Goins-Defensive player,  Jr. Girls Basketball 
Hollie Sonnenberg – Coach’s Award, Sr. Girls Basketball
Sencia Lampman – Coach’s Award, Sr. Girls Basketball
Aidan Hawkins – MVP, Jr. Boys Basketball
Seth Roy – Most Improved, Jr. Boys Basketball
Stephen Kapellas – Coach’s Award, Sr. Boys Basketball
Devon Doolittle – Coach’s Award, Sr. Boys Basketball
Maddison Coleman - Coach’s Award, Jr. Girls Volleyball
Tiawna Galandy - Coach’s Award, Jr. Girls Volleyball
Sencia Lampman - Coach’s Award, Sr. Girls Volleyball
Aalia Rehman Coach’s Award, Sr. Girls Volleyball
Aidan Hawkins - Coach’s Award, Jr. Boys Volleyball
Jeffery Koiter - Coach’s Award, Jr. Boys Volleyball
Thomas Slater – MVP, Sr. Boys Volleyball
Kruze Ovenden – Coach’s Award, Sr. Boys Volleyball
Nick Bussi – MVP, Boys Hockey
Nick Fitzgerald & Matt VanVliet - Coach’s Award, Boys Hockey
Mathew VanVliet – Coach’s Award, Boys Hockey
Jade Weaver- MVP, Girls Hockey

Alissa Woods - Coach’s Award, Girls Ball Hockey
Riley Simpson - Coach’s Award, Girls Ball Hockey
Thomas Slater - Coach’s Award, Baseball
Meadow McCulligh - Coach’s Award, Girls’ Slo Pitch
Leslie Buck - Coach’s Award, Girls’ Slo Pitch
Jacobi Oskam – MVP, Badminton
Bruce Bryan – MVP, Badminton
Joshua Ferarra - Coach’s Award, Boys Soccer
Chloe De Roy – MVP, Girls Soccer
Sydney Vrbanac – Coach’s Award, Girls Soccer
Nick Bussi – MVP, Ultimate
Anita Bussi – Spirit Award, Ultimate
Grant Flagg - Outstanding Athlete, Track and Field
Bruce Bryan - Outstanding Athlete, Track and Field
Leslie Buck - Outstanding Athlete, Track and Field
Deanna Donnelly – Coach’s Award, Track and Field
 
Individual Awards
Jr Boys Athlete of the Year - Bruce Bryan
Jr Male Sportsperson of the Year - Jake Richard
Jr Girls Athlete of the Year - Chloe De Roy
Jr Female Sportsperson of the Year - Leslie Buck
Sr Boys Athlete of the Year - Nick Bussi
Sr Male Sportsperson of the Year - Nick Fitzgerald
Sr Girls Athlete of the Year - Sencia Lampman
Sr Female Sportsperson of the Year - Victoria Fraser
 

Previous Seasons MVP's:
2023 - Jon Smith & Jack Lacelle
2022 - Isaac deWaard & Matteo Panunte
2019 - Jake Richard
2018 - Dean Miller & Taylor Desmarais 
2017 - Josh Ferrara
2016 - Connor Buchanon & Dakota Marko
2015 - Ryley Boisvenue
2014 -  Kyle Bohun
2013 -  Matt Roy
2012 -  Ian MacKinnon
2011 -  Devan Richardson
2010 -  Alex MacKinnon
2009 -  Richard MacKinnon
2008 -  Tyler Wittmaier
2006 -  Ian Haselgrove
2005 -  Kris Dobrint
2004 -  Ryan Oskam
2003 -  Jordan Kilts
2002 -  Jordan Kilts & Marty Parr
2001 -  Steve Lavier

soccer

2023 Roster:

Ian Leggett
Hayden Braet
Owen Campbell
Jack Lacelle
Logan Dickie
Owen Mous
Ethan Miller
Ethan Molnar
William Laur
Abdullah Bilal
Porter Burella
Anthony DiCarmine
Jaden Dunlop
Dylan Gagnon
Evan Gravelle
Boston Hallihan
Camden Hardy
Zander Haywood
Wyatt Jones
Sawyer Kerrigan
Robert Morvan
Kamrin Moss
Josh Parks
Blake Rochefort 
Jonathan Smith
Kylan Szabo
Sam Tonelli
Soren Geady 



 

Past All-Stars:


2023 - Logan Dickie
2022 - Isaac deWaard
2019 - Jake Richard
2016 - RJ Van Kralingen, Connor Buchanon, Dakota Marko
2015 - 
2014 - Jaco
b Roy & Kyle Bohun