905-835-1186 211 Elgin St, Port Colborne, ON L3K 3K4

Cross Country

Coach:  Ms.Teal & Mr. Block

Description:
Cross Country is open to all dedicated male and female students from grade 9-12.  Training begins in September.    Practices take place on Tuesdays and Thursdays after school. 

Dates:
Zones - Oct 19th Fireman's Park
SOSSA- Oct 27th Fireman's Park
OFSAA in Nov.  - TBD

Practice - TBD 

Schedule:

Previous Years:

2023 Zone 3:
Aydan Smith 1st in individual
Jackson Tonnies 2nd in individual
Madison Lee 5th in individual
Sarah Smith 4th in individual
Sam Tonnies 4th in individual
Lucas denHollander 10th in individual

2022: Badger Invitational meet. The team put in strong performances in the Novice Boys, Junior Girls, and Senior Boys divisions. Highlights include Sam Tonnies placing 6th overall in the Senior Boys Division, Sarah Smith placing 27th in the Junior Girls Division, and the Port Colborne Senior Boys Team placing 9th overall. Great effort team!

2021: 
10 Runners advance to SOSSA.  Sam Tonnies and Kaylee Olm Place 2nd at Zones

2018: 9 Runners advance to SOSAA.  Midget Boys WIN zones and enter SOSSA as 2nd ranked team!  

Click here to see pictures from the 2011-2012 season



Past Coaches Award
2022-23  Sam Tonnies & Lucas denHollander
2021-22  Eva Wachel
2018-19  Preston Fraser & Danielle Adam
2012-13  Noah DeRoy
2011-12  Dan Burke & Shannen Weaver
2010-11  Shannen Weaver
2009-10  Ariel Grant
2007-08  Jaid Newstead
2002-03  Shauna Forsey

xc 2 xc 2b xc sr boys xc ethan xc emma xc tonnis xc ava xc sarah xc sr X c team at sossa xc race x country girls 2 x country boys x country girl x country boys on starting line x country girls 1 x country connor 2 x country connor athletes of the yr

2023 Team: 

Aydan Smith
Jackson Tonnies
Madison Lee
Sarah Smith
Eva Wachel
Ethan denHollander
Lucas denHollander
Matt Lee
Sam Tonnies

Cross Country News:

Athletic Honours

Oct 23, 2020
Awards were handed out at our annual banquet
athletes

Jacobi Oskam-MVP,  Jr. Girls Basketball
Jordyn Goins-Defensive player,  Jr. Girls Basketball 
Hollie Sonnenberg – Coach’s Award, Sr. Girls Basketball
Sencia Lampman – Coach’s Award, Sr. Girls Basketball
Aidan Hawkins – MVP, Jr. Boys Basketball
Seth Roy – Most Improved, Jr. Boys Basketball
Stephen Kapellas – Coach’s Award, Sr. Boys Basketball
Devon Doolittle – Coach’s Award, Sr. Boys Basketball
Maddison Coleman - Coach’s Award, Jr. Girls Volleyball
Tiawna Galandy - Coach’s Award, Jr. Girls Volleyball
Sencia Lampman - Coach’s Award, Sr. Girls Volleyball
Aalia Rehman Coach’s Award, Sr. Girls Volleyball
Aidan Hawkins - Coach’s Award, Jr. Boys Volleyball
Jeffery Koiter - Coach’s Award, Jr. Boys Volleyball
Thomas Slater – MVP, Sr. Boys Volleyball
Kruze Ovenden – Coach’s Award, Sr. Boys Volleyball
Nick Bussi – MVP, Boys Hockey
Nick Fitzgerald & Matt VanVliet - Coach’s Award, Boys Hockey
Mathew VanVliet – Coach’s Award, Boys Hockey
Jade Weaver- MVP, Girls Hockey

Alissa Woods - Coach’s Award, Girls Ball Hockey
Riley Simpson - Coach’s Award, Girls Ball Hockey
Thomas Slater - Coach’s Award, Baseball
Meadow McCulligh - Coach’s Award, Girls’ Slo Pitch
Leslie Buck - Coach’s Award, Girls’ Slo Pitch
Jacobi Oskam – MVP, Badminton
Bruce Bryan – MVP, Badminton
Joshua Ferarra - Coach’s Award, Boys Soccer
Chloe De Roy – MVP, Girls Soccer
Sydney Vrbanac – Coach’s Award, Girls Soccer
Nick Bussi – MVP, Ultimate
Anita Bussi – Spirit Award, Ultimate
Grant Flagg - Outstanding Athlete, Track and Field
Bruce Bryan - Outstanding Athlete, Track and Field
Leslie Buck - Outstanding Athlete, Track and Field
Deanna Donnelly – Coach’s Award, Track and Field
 
Individual Awards
Jr Boys Athlete of the Year - Bruce Bryan
Jr Male Sportsperson of the Year - Jake Richard
Jr Girls Athlete of the Year - Chloe De Roy
Jr Female Sportsperson of the Year - Leslie Buck
Sr Boys Athlete of the Year - Nick Bussi
Sr Male Sportsperson of the Year - Nick Fitzgerald
Sr Girls Athlete of the Year - Sencia Lampman
Sr Female Sportsperson of the Year - Victoria Fraser