905-835-1186 211 Elgin St, Port Colborne, ON L3K 3K4

Girls Soccer

Coaches:  Ms.Kilpatrick & Ms. Spink

The soccer team at Port High is open to any girl from grades 9 to 12.  Tryouts begin in late April.   Practices are Tuesday and Thursdays until 4pm

League Standings

League Schedule

Schedule:
Girls Soccer News:

Athletes honoured

Oct 23, 2020
PCHS celebrates athletic achievement with annual awards night

Nick Bussi, front row, from left, David Schulz, Ryan Dendy, Meghan Kapellas; back row, Paisley Boychuk, Hollie Sonnenberg, Austin Graham and Ashley Campbell won the top awards at Port High's 2014-15 athletic banquet Thursday night in Port Colborne. BERND FRANKE/Tribune Staff


The following are the school and team awards presented at the 2014-15 Port Colborne High School athletic banquet Thursday night in Port Colborne.

Sportsperson of the year awards honour students who are dedicated “to being Blue Bears,” either on the field as players or on the sidelines as volunteers.

“They represent Port High in the best possible way,” Andrew Longley, athletic department head, said.

Also singled out for special recognition were members of the track and field team that advanced past the zone level.

SCHOOL AWARDS

Senior male athlete of the year: Ryan Dendy

Senior female athlete of the year: Meghan Kapellas

Junior male athlete of the year: Nick Bussi

Junior female athlete of the year: Ashley Campbell

Senior sportsperson of the year, male: David Schulz

Senior sportsperson of the year, female: Paisley Boychuk

Junior sportsperson of the year, male: Austin Graham

Junior sportsperson of the year, female: Hollie Sonnenberg

TEAM AWARDS

Badminton: Ashely Campbell, MVP; Sam Meleg, most dedicated

Baseball, boys: Russell James, MVP; Mark Youngblut, Coaches Award

Basketball, senior boys: Ryan Dendy, Coaches Award

Basketball, junior boys: Zack Woolmer, Coaches Award

Basketball, senior girls: Emily Johnson, Meghan Kapellas, Nicole VanNatter, Coaches Award

Basketball, junior girls: Allyce Andrews, MVP; Hollie Sonnenberg, Coaches Award

Cross-country: Stephen Kapellas, most dedicated

Golf: Ethan Scott, Coaches Award

Hockey, boys: Ryley Boisvenue, MVP; Owen Benner, Coaches Award

Slo-pitch: Meghan Kapellas, MVP; Madison McCulligh, Coaches Award

Soccer, boys: Ryley Boisvenue, MVP; Kyle Riedke, Coaches Award

Soccer, girls: Christie Boychuk, MVP; Mackenzie Panunte, most dedicated

Tennis: Justin Doolittle, Coaches Award

Track and field: Lucas Clattenburg, Nicole VanNatter, MVPs; Allyce Andrews, most dedicated

Ultimate: Ashley Gillespie, Eric Hang, MVPs

Volleyball, senior boys: Jacob Miner, Coaches Award

Volleyball, junior boys: R.J. VanKralingen, Coaches Award

Volleyball, senior girls: Lynsey Bird, MVP; Taylor Chiomey, Coaches Award

Volleyball, junior girls: Ashley Campbell, MVP; Aalia Rehman, Coaches Award

TRACK AND FIELD QUALIFIERS

Ontario Federation of School Athletic Association: Lucas Clattenburg, discus; Nicole VanNatter, discus

Regionals: Nicole VanNatter, 1st place, discus; Lucas Clattenburg, 4th place, discus

Southern Ontario Secondary Schools Association: Nicole VanNatter, 2nd place, discus; Lucas Clattenburg, 2nd place, discus; 3rd place, shot put; Sencia Lampman, 3rd place, discus; 5th place, shot put

Previous Seasons MVP's:
2023 - Kelsey Coers & Sarah Smith
2022 - Kayleigh Carter
2019 - Jacobi Oskam
2018 - 
2017 - Chloe De Roy
2016 - Jennifer Kozelj
2015 - Christie Boychuk
2014 - Christie Boychuk
2013 - P. Boychuk & K. Gelka
2012 - Sarah Hiseler
2011 - Kathleen MacIntosh
2010 - Sara Wikston
2009 - Sara Wikston
2008 - Emily Wikston
2006 - Emily Wikston
2005 - Eliza Lochhead
2004 - Emily Wikston
2003 - P. Banner & J Atamanuk
2002 - E. Siba & K. Gramatovich
2001 - Shauna Forsey

girls soccer team pic2

2024 Roster:
K. Coers
A. deWaard
A. Echlin
M. Fernandez
P. Fletcher
Q. Fraipont
H. Seymour
J. Stanley
K. Aldrich
S. Charlesworth
A. Donohue
F. Dyck
An. Echlin
M. Lee
N. Martel
A. Moore
K. Rozic
E. Sillanpaa
S. Smith
S. Tays

Past All-Stars:
2019 -  Grace Luey
2018 -  Taryn Snider & Jordyn Goins
2017 -  Jen Kozelj & Jakobi Oskam
2016 -  Moriah Robinson & Jen Kozelj
2015 -  Moriah Robinson & Navine Medlicott
2014 -  Emily Gamble & Christie Boychuck,