905-835-1186 211 Elgin St, Port Colborne, ON L3K 3K4

Golf

Coaches:  Mr. Coers

The golf team at Port High is open to any student from grades 9 to 12.  Tryouts begin in early September.   


Golf Team News:

Athletic Banquet 2023

Jun 15, 2023
Thank you to all athletes and coaches
PCHS Awards 2023

Caleb Grover and Emma Laur were named Port Colborne High School’s senior male and female athletes of the year.

Other major award winners were: Porter Burella, Junior Male sports Person of the Year; William Laur, Junior Male Athlete of the Year; Ian Leggett, Senior Male Sports Person of the Year; Roanin Smith, Blue Bear Award; Brianna Buchanan, Senior Female Sports Person of the Year; Ava deWaard, Junior Female Athlete of the Year; and, Kelsey Coers, Junior Female Sports Person of the Year.

Below are the other award winners.

Cross country: Sam Tonnies, MVP: Lucas denHollander, coach’s award.

Tennis: Emma Laur, MVP; Dhillyn Richardson, most improved; Aidan Crawford and Darien Gauthier; coach’s awards.

Golf: Mikalya Lacey, MVP; Kayden Grenier, coach’s award.

Junior boys volleyball: Russell Benson, MVP: Myer Draper, most improved.

Senior boys volleyball: Roanin Smith and Logan Dickie, coach’s awards.

Junior girls basketball: Ava deWaard, MVP; Natalie Martel, most improved.

Senior girls basketball: Cadence Seredine, MVP; Maya Kolbinson, coach’s award.

Junior girls volleyball: Ava deWaard, MVP; Aurora Kadwell, most improved.

Senior girls volleyball: Rianne Robitaille, most improved; Maya Kolbinson, coach’s award.

Junior boys basketball: Matt Williams. MVP; Myles Draper, coach’s award.

Senior boys basketball: Caleb Grover, MVP; Kolby Kulak, most improved.

Boys hockey: Cole Pelletier, MVP: Kalan Napper, top rookie; Ian Leggett, coach’s award.

Girls hockey: Hannah Comeau, Natalie Martel and Brianna Buchanan. Coach’s awards.

Swimming: Emma Laur, MVP; Matthew Lee, coach’s award.

Girls soccer: Rylee Carroll and Emma Silanpaa, most improved; Sarah Smith and Kelsey Coers, coach’s awards.

Boys soccer: Jon Smith, most improved; Jack Lacelle, coach’s award.

Ultimate: Sam Tonelli and Emma Laur, MVPs; Quynn Fraipont and Darien Gauthier, coach’s awards.

Track and field: Caleb Grover and Owen Robins, MVPs; Maria Gonzalez Garcia, Dalton Harrietha and Sam Tonnies, coach’s awards.

Golf team IMG_6548 IMG_6546 IMG_6534 IMG_6540 IMG_6549 golf team pic team site 6 5 1 7 3 4 2 golf 2018 IMG_0546 IMG_0542 aiden athletes of the yr

2023 Roster:
 Mikayla Lacey
Brianna Buchannan
Logan Dickie

Schedule:


Past MVP's:
2023 - Mikayla Lacey
2022 - Mikayla Lacey
2018 -  Aiden Hawkins