905-835-1186 211 Elgin St, Port Colborne, ON L3K 3K4

Ice Hockey

Coaches:  Mr. Coers

Overall Record:   4-3-0
Tryouts for varsity hockey team begin in November and are open to boys of all grades.    A team fee applies and must be paid prior to stepping on the ice.  Each player will receive a practice jersey and helmet sticker. Visit NRHSAA for schedule & Standings

2023 - 2024 Ice times at 3pm;
Friday Nov.  10th
Thursd
ay Nov. 16th
Thursday Nov. 23rd  Exh vs SJB   W 5-4
Dec. 1    (The Dr. Biz Tournament all day)
Thursday Dec. 7th vs. Centennial L 5-1
Friday Dec. 15th vs. Westlane W 5-1
Tues. Dec 19th at 2:30

Thu. Jan 11th  at 3pm
Friday Jan 12th at Laura Secord
Tuesday Jan 16th at ELC
Friday Jan 19th
Friday Feb 2nd
Thursday Feb. 8 at Brebeuf
Friday Feb 9th vs Thorold

Thursday Feb 22rd
Friday March 1st


Schedule:



Hockey News:

Athletes honoured

Oct 23, 2020
PCHS celebrates athletic achievement with annual awards night

Nick Bussi, front row, from left, David Schulz, Ryan Dendy, Meghan Kapellas; back row, Paisley Boychuk, Hollie Sonnenberg, Austin Graham and Ashley Campbell won the top awards at Port High's 2014-15 athletic banquet Thursday night in Port Colborne. BERND FRANKE/Tribune Staff


The following are the school and team awards presented at the 2014-15 Port Colborne High School athletic banquet Thursday night in Port Colborne.

Sportsperson of the year awards honour students who are dedicated “to being Blue Bears,” either on the field as players or on the sidelines as volunteers.

“They represent Port High in the best possible way,” Andrew Longley, athletic department head, said.

Also singled out for special recognition were members of the track and field team that advanced past the zone level.

SCHOOL AWARDS

Senior male athlete of the year: Ryan Dendy

Senior female athlete of the year: Meghan Kapellas

Junior male athlete of the year: Nick Bussi

Junior female athlete of the year: Ashley Campbell

Senior sportsperson of the year, male: David Schulz

Senior sportsperson of the year, female: Paisley Boychuk

Junior sportsperson of the year, male: Austin Graham

Junior sportsperson of the year, female: Hollie Sonnenberg

TEAM AWARDS

Badminton: Ashely Campbell, MVP; Sam Meleg, most dedicated

Baseball, boys: Russell James, MVP; Mark Youngblut, Coaches Award

Basketball, senior boys: Ryan Dendy, Coaches Award

Basketball, junior boys: Zack Woolmer, Coaches Award

Basketball, senior girls: Emily Johnson, Meghan Kapellas, Nicole VanNatter, Coaches Award

Basketball, junior girls: Allyce Andrews, MVP; Hollie Sonnenberg, Coaches Award

Cross-country: Stephen Kapellas, most dedicated

Golf: Ethan Scott, Coaches Award

Hockey, boys: Ryley Boisvenue, MVP; Owen Benner, Coaches Award

Slo-pitch: Meghan Kapellas, MVP; Madison McCulligh, Coaches Award

Soccer, boys: Ryley Boisvenue, MVP; Kyle Riedke, Coaches Award

Soccer, girls: Christie Boychuk, MVP; Mackenzie Panunte, most dedicated

Tennis: Justin Doolittle, Coaches Award

Track and field: Lucas Clattenburg, Nicole VanNatter, MVPs; Allyce Andrews, most dedicated

Ultimate: Ashley Gillespie, Eric Hang, MVPs

Volleyball, senior boys: Jacob Miner, Coaches Award

Volleyball, junior boys: R.J. VanKralingen, Coaches Award

Volleyball, senior girls: Lynsey Bird, MVP; Taylor Chiomey, Coaches Award

Volleyball, junior girls: Ashley Campbell, MVP; Aalia Rehman, Coaches Award

TRACK AND FIELD QUALIFIERS

Ontario Federation of School Athletic Association: Lucas Clattenburg, discus; Nicole VanNatter, discus

Regionals: Nicole VanNatter, 1st place, discus; Lucas Clattenburg, 4th place, discus

Southern Ontario Secondary Schools Association: Nicole VanNatter, 2nd place, discus; Lucas Clattenburg, 2nd place, discus; 3rd place, shot put; Sencia Lampman, 3rd place, discus; 5th place, shot put
Team

2023 - 2024 Roster

   #      Name    Pos     Grade 
91  Will Laur  10
24  Sawyer Kerrigan F 11
4 Braeden Kish (A) D 12 
1 Kobe Gravelle G  9
22  Dan Krueger (A) D 11
11 Wylde Winger  11 
18 Kalan Napper 11
34  Aidan Smith F  9
James Flagg (C) D 12
30 Ethan Miller G 12
3 Caiden Hardy  12
17  Alex Gillespie F 10
12  Connor Claire F 11
Teagan Arsenault
Jackson Montgomery    F 10
14  Cohen Labre D 10

Past MVP's
2022-2023  Cole Pelletier
2021-2022 Owen White 
2019-2020  Sam Tonelli
2018-2019  Connor Pelletier
2017-2018  Riley Lannan
2016-2017 Nick Bussi
2015-2016 Joe Busilli
2014-2015  Ryley Boisvenue
 2013-14  Jacob Roy
 2012-13  Ryley Boisvenue
2011-12  Owen Bellhumeur
2010-11  Chanze Thomas
2009-10  Jamie Chase
2008-09 
2007-08
2006-07  Kevin Hodgkins
2005-06  Kris Dobrint
2004-05  Ryan Oskam
2003-04  Brendan Suess
2002-03  Darryl & Brendan Suess

Rookie of the Year
2022-2023  -
Kalan Napper
2021-2022  -
Braiden Kish
2019-2020 -
Owen Caldwell
2018-19
- Nolan Lubeck

Past All-Stars
2014 - Jacob Roy, Ryley Boisvenue, Brayden Tworyczuk, Troy Terreberry

2015 - Ryley Boisvenue, Zack Piazza, Owen Benner

Championships
2019, 2022