905-835-1186 211 Elgin St, Port Colborne, ON L3K 3K4

Ice Hockey

Coaches:  Mr. Coers

Overall Record:   4-3-0
Tryouts for varsity hockey team begin in November and are open to boys of all grades.    A team fee applies and must be paid prior to stepping on the ice.  Each player will receive a practice jersey and helmet sticker. Visit NRHSAA for schedule & Standings

2023 - 2024 Ice times at 3pm;
Friday Nov.  10th
Thursd
ay Nov. 16th
Thursday Nov. 23rd  Exh vs SJB   W 5-4
Dec. 1    (The Dr. Biz Tournament all day)
Thursday Dec. 7th vs. Centennial L 5-1
Friday Dec. 15th vs. Westlane W 5-1
Tues. Dec 19th at 2:30

Thu. Jan 11th  at 3pm
Friday Jan 12th at Laura Secord
Tuesday Jan 16th at ELC
Friday Jan 19th
Friday Feb 2nd
Thursday Feb. 8 at Brebeuf
Friday Feb 9th vs Thorold

Thursday Feb 22rd
Friday March 1st


Schedule:



Hockey News:

Athletic Honours

Oct 23, 2020
Awards were handed out at our annual banquet

athletes of the yr

Port Colborne Athletic Awards 2017-2018

Golf:  MVP Aidan Hawkins
Jr. Boys Volleyball: MVP - Aidan Hawkins, Coaches Award- Colton Weaver
Sr. Boys Volleyball: MIP - Devon Doolittle,Coaches Award - Jake Richard
Jr. Girls Basketball: MVP -  Maddison Coleman
Sr. Girls Basketball: Coaches Award - Victoria Fraser & Jordyn Goins
Jr. Girls Volleyball: Coaches Award - Maddison Coleman, Amelia Townes, Meadow McCulligh
Sr. Girls Volleyball:  MVP - Victoria Faser, Coaches Award - Caitlin Campbell
Jr. Boys Basketball: MIP - Josh Bennett, Coaches Award - Geoff Jensen
Sr. Boys Basketball: MIP - Riley Lannan, Coaches Award - Mark Youngblut
Boys Hockey: MVP - Riley Lannan, Coaches Award - Owen Miller
Girls Hockey: MVP - Carly Ruscica, Coaches Award -  Laura Amon
Badminton: MVP - Jacobi Oskam Jen Kozelj
Girls Soccer: MVP's - Taryn Snider & Jordyn Goins, Coaches Award - Jacobi Oskam
Boys Soccer: MVP's - Dean Miller & Taylor Desmarais
Boys Softball: MVP - Seth Tonnelli, Coaches Award - Bryce Ruscica
Girls Slo-Pitch: MVP - Hailey McCulligh
Ultimate: MVP - Owen Miller & Ashley Campbell
Track & Field: MVP's - Bruce Bryan & Maddison Coleman, Coaches Award - Jake Richard & Jacobi Oskam


Award Male Female
Junior Sports Person of the Year:   Ben Brozovic & Taryn Snider
Senior Sports Person of the Year:   Jake Richard & Reaghan Mitchell
Junior Athlete of the Year:   Aidan Hawkins & Amelia Townes
Senior Athlete of the Year:   Devon Doolittle & Victoria Fraser

Blue Bear Award Deanna Donnelly

 

Team

2023 - 2024 Roster

   #      Name    Pos     Grade 
91  Will Laur  10
24  Sawyer Kerrigan F 11
4 Braeden Kish (A) D 12 
1 Kobe Gravelle G  9
22  Dan Krueger (A) D 11
11 Wylde Winger  11 
18 Kalan Napper 11
34  Aidan Smith F  9
James Flagg (C) D 12
30 Ethan Miller G 12
3 Caiden Hardy  12
17  Alex Gillespie F 10
12  Connor Claire F 11
Teagan Arsenault
Jackson Montgomery    F 10
14  Cohen Labre D 10

Past MVP's
2022-2023  Cole Pelletier
2021-2022 Owen White 
2019-2020  Sam Tonelli
2018-2019  Connor Pelletier
2017-2018  Riley Lannan
2016-2017 Nick Bussi
2015-2016 Joe Busilli
2014-2015  Ryley Boisvenue
 2013-14  Jacob Roy
 2012-13  Ryley Boisvenue
2011-12  Owen Bellhumeur
2010-11  Chanze Thomas
2009-10  Jamie Chase
2008-09 
2007-08
2006-07  Kevin Hodgkins
2005-06  Kris Dobrint
2004-05  Ryan Oskam
2003-04  Brendan Suess
2002-03  Darryl & Brendan Suess

Rookie of the Year
2022-2023  -
Kalan Napper
2021-2022  -
Braiden Kish
2019-2020 -
Owen Caldwell
2018-19
- Nolan Lubeck

Past All-Stars
2014 - Jacob Roy, Ryley Boisvenue, Brayden Tworyczuk, Troy Terreberry

2015 - Ryley Boisvenue, Zack Piazza, Owen Benner

Championships
2019, 2022