905-835-1186 211 Elgin St, Port Colborne, ON L3K 3K4

Ice Hockey

Coaches:  Mr. Coers

Overall Record:   4-3-0
Tryouts for varsity hockey team begin in November and are open to boys of all grades.    A team fee applies and must be paid prior to stepping on the ice.  Each player will receive a practice jersey and helmet sticker. Visit NRHSAA for schedule & Standings

2023 - 2024 Ice times at 3pm;
Friday Nov.  10th
Thursd
ay Nov. 16th
Thursday Nov. 23rd  Exh vs SJB   W 5-4
Dec. 1    (The Dr. Biz Tournament all day)
Thursday Dec. 7th vs. Centennial L 5-1
Friday Dec. 15th vs. Westlane W 5-1
Tues. Dec 19th at 2:30

Thu. Jan 11th  at 3pm
Friday Jan 12th at Laura Secord
Tuesday Jan 16th at ELC
Friday Jan 19th
Friday Feb 2nd
Thursday Feb. 8 at Brebeuf
Friday Feb 9th vs Thorold

Thursday Feb 22rd
Friday March 1st


Schedule:



Hockey News:

February Athletes of the Month

Oct 23, 2020
Congratulations to Tatym Wagner and Mason Weaver

athletes of the month

Tatym is a grade nine student who came to PCHS from Steele Street School.  She is a member of the SOSSA bound swim team along with the Jr. Girls’ basketball and Volleyball teams.  Tatym always goes full out and never wants to come off the floor for a rest. She is a fierce competitor who always gives her best.  Outside of school Tatym is very involved with vocal music and taking vocal lessons.

Mason is in grade ten student athlete who came from McKay Elementary.  His tenacious play on the ice has helped lead the Blue Bear hockey team to the playoff finals.  He is often matched up against the other team’s top line and relishes the shutdown role of a shut down center-man.   When presented with an offensive opportunity, Mason has no trouble finding the back of the net.  He scored the game winning goal vs. Jean Vanier on a penalty shot in the playoff semi-final.

Both are looking forward to play soccer in the spring on the new turf field being built at Port Colborne High School!

Team

2023 - 2024 Roster

   #      Name    Pos     Grade 
91  Will Laur  10
24  Sawyer Kerrigan F 11
4 Braeden Kish (A) D 12 
1 Kobe Gravelle G  9
22  Dan Krueger (A) D 11
11 Wylde Winger  11 
18 Kalan Napper 11
34  Aidan Smith F  9
James Flagg (C) D 12
30 Ethan Miller G 12
3 Caiden Hardy  12
17  Alex Gillespie F 10
12  Connor Claire F 11
Teagan Arsenault
Jackson Montgomery    F 10
14  Cohen Labre D 10

Past MVP's
2022-2023  Cole Pelletier
2021-2022 Owen White 
2019-2020  Sam Tonelli
2018-2019  Connor Pelletier
2017-2018  Riley Lannan
2016-2017 Nick Bussi
2015-2016 Joe Busilli
2014-2015  Ryley Boisvenue
 2013-14  Jacob Roy
 2012-13  Ryley Boisvenue
2011-12  Owen Bellhumeur
2010-11  Chanze Thomas
2009-10  Jamie Chase
2008-09 
2007-08
2006-07  Kevin Hodgkins
2005-06  Kris Dobrint
2004-05  Ryan Oskam
2003-04  Brendan Suess
2002-03  Darryl & Brendan Suess

Rookie of the Year
2022-2023  -
Kalan Napper
2021-2022  -
Braiden Kish
2019-2020 -
Owen Caldwell
2018-19
- Nolan Lubeck

Past All-Stars
2014 - Jacob Roy, Ryley Boisvenue, Brayden Tworyczuk, Troy Terreberry

2015 - Ryley Boisvenue, Zack Piazza, Owen Benner

Championships
2019, 2022