905-835-1186 211 Elgin St, Port Colborne, ON L3K 3K4

Jr. Boys Basketball

Coach:  Mr. Romeo

Tryouts for Jr. Boys Basketball team begins in October and is open grade 9 & 10 Boys. 



 

Previous MVP's:
2022-23   Matt Williams
2021-22   Jake Graham
2018-19   Brayden Tuck
2017-18   Geoff Jensen
2016-17   Aidan Hawkins
2015-16   Mitchell Sider
2014-15   NA
2013-14 -  Ethan Scott
2012-13 -  L. Clattenburg & D. Balogh
2011-12 -  Chris Roome & Brandon Terdik
2010-11 -  Jordan Merzanis
2009-10 -  Zack Kennedy
2008-09 -  Stephen Toepp
2007-08 -  Cory Cunningham
2006-07 -  Casey Benson
2005-06 -  Tyler Tanguay 
2004-05 -  Cory Flintoff 
2003-04 -  Andy Sciliberto
2002-03 -  Adam Wilson
2001-02 -  Ryan Adams

jr b b ball

2023-24 Roster:

Taylor Kerr
Robbie Morvan
Boston Hallihan
Jaxsen Conrad
Hayden Royer
Mathew Agius
Braiden Schooley
Kaiden Emburgh
Porter Burella
Alex Colangelo
Michael Grennier
Lauchlan Dawn
Dhillyn Richardson

 


In the News:

Athletes honoured

Oct 23, 2020
PCHS celebrates athletic achievement with annual awards night

Nick Bussi, front row, from left, David Schulz, Ryan Dendy, Meghan Kapellas; back row, Paisley Boychuk, Hollie Sonnenberg, Austin Graham and Ashley Campbell won the top awards at Port High's 2014-15 athletic banquet Thursday night in Port Colborne. BERND FRANKE/Tribune Staff


The following are the school and team awards presented at the 2014-15 Port Colborne High School athletic banquet Thursday night in Port Colborne.

Sportsperson of the year awards honour students who are dedicated “to being Blue Bears,” either on the field as players or on the sidelines as volunteers.

“They represent Port High in the best possible way,” Andrew Longley, athletic department head, said.

Also singled out for special recognition were members of the track and field team that advanced past the zone level.

SCHOOL AWARDS

Senior male athlete of the year: Ryan Dendy

Senior female athlete of the year: Meghan Kapellas

Junior male athlete of the year: Nick Bussi

Junior female athlete of the year: Ashley Campbell

Senior sportsperson of the year, male: David Schulz

Senior sportsperson of the year, female: Paisley Boychuk

Junior sportsperson of the year, male: Austin Graham

Junior sportsperson of the year, female: Hollie Sonnenberg

TEAM AWARDS

Badminton: Ashely Campbell, MVP; Sam Meleg, most dedicated

Baseball, boys: Russell James, MVP; Mark Youngblut, Coaches Award

Basketball, senior boys: Ryan Dendy, Coaches Award

Basketball, junior boys: Zack Woolmer, Coaches Award

Basketball, senior girls: Emily Johnson, Meghan Kapellas, Nicole VanNatter, Coaches Award

Basketball, junior girls: Allyce Andrews, MVP; Hollie Sonnenberg, Coaches Award

Cross-country: Stephen Kapellas, most dedicated

Golf: Ethan Scott, Coaches Award

Hockey, boys: Ryley Boisvenue, MVP; Owen Benner, Coaches Award

Slo-pitch: Meghan Kapellas, MVP; Madison McCulligh, Coaches Award

Soccer, boys: Ryley Boisvenue, MVP; Kyle Riedke, Coaches Award

Soccer, girls: Christie Boychuk, MVP; Mackenzie Panunte, most dedicated

Tennis: Justin Doolittle, Coaches Award

Track and field: Lucas Clattenburg, Nicole VanNatter, MVPs; Allyce Andrews, most dedicated

Ultimate: Ashley Gillespie, Eric Hang, MVPs

Volleyball, senior boys: Jacob Miner, Coaches Award

Volleyball, junior boys: R.J. VanKralingen, Coaches Award

Volleyball, senior girls: Lynsey Bird, MVP; Taylor Chiomey, Coaches Award

Volleyball, junior girls: Ashley Campbell, MVP; Aalia Rehman, Coaches Award

TRACK AND FIELD QUALIFIERS

Ontario Federation of School Athletic Association: Lucas Clattenburg, discus; Nicole VanNatter, discus

Regionals: Nicole VanNatter, 1st place, discus; Lucas Clattenburg, 4th place, discus

Southern Ontario Secondary Schools Association: Nicole VanNatter, 2nd place, discus; Lucas Clattenburg, 2nd place, discus; 3rd place, shot put; Sencia Lampman, 3rd place, discus; 5th place, shot put