905-835-1186 211 Elgin St, Port Colborne, ON L3K 3K4

Jr. Boys Volleyball

Coach:  Mr. Buri & Mr.Frerotte

Tryouts for Jr. Boys volleyball team begins in September and is open to grade 9 & 10 Boys.    




Schedule:

Past MVP's: 

2021-22   Alex McNay
2018-19   Brayden Tuck
2017-18   Aidan Hawkins
2016-17   Aidan Hawkins & Jeffery Koiter
2015-16   Brady Young
2014-15   R.J. VanKralingen
2013-14   Sam Meleg
2012-13   Jacob Minor
2011-12   NA
2010-11   Chris Roome
2009-10   Matt Roy  
2008-09   Mitchell Kelba
2007-08   Alex McKInnon
2006-07   Jacki Li & Jamie Milbrandt
2005-06   Tyler Tanguay & Jamie Milbrandt
2004-05   Mike Fox
2003-04   Adam Wilson
2002-03   Mitchell Sager & Jon Young
2001-02   Joel Brennan


jr v ball team

2022 Roster:
Benson, Russell
Yim, Anestin
Burella, Brad
Dawn, Lachlan
Draper, Myles
Ker, Taylor
Kerrigan-Noone, Sawyer
Mills, Colton
Napper, Kalan
Schwartz, Derek
Yang, Xin Kai


  In the News:

Athletes Honoured

Jun 08, 2022
Major and team award winners listed
winners

Major Award winners:

Jr Boy Sportsperson   Lucas denHollander   

Jr Girls Sportsperson   Ava deWaard 

Sr Boys Sportsperson   Dylan Coers 

Sr Girls Sportsperson    Kayleigh Carter 

Jr Boys Athlete of the Year   Logan Dickie 

Jr Girls Athlete of the Year   Mikayla Lacey  

Sr Boys Athlete of the Year    Matteo Panunte 

Sr Girls Athlete of the Year    Emma Laur   

Blue Bear Award       Emma Haywood     

 

Sport Specific Awards

Golf MVP: Mikayla Lacey     

Tennis  MVP’s: Emma Laur & Cole Pelletier

Girls Basketball  MVP: Maya Kolbinson,         Leadership Award: Sheridan Sneek

Jr Boys Volleyball MVP: Alex McNay,        Coaches Awards: Logan Dickie & Kolby Kulak

Sr Boys Volleyball MVP: Matteo Panunte,      Coaches Award: Noah Shoemaker

Cross-country award: Eva Wachel

Jr. Girls Volleyball MVP:  Emma Graves,      Coaches award: Mikayla Lacey & Eva Wachel

Sr. Girls Volleyball Awards:   Alyssa Young  &  Emma Haywood

Jr. Boys Basketball MVP: MVP : Jake Graham,      Most Improved: Cole Isotok

Sr. Boys Basketball MVP: Caleb Grover,  Coaches award: Ben Walker

Boys Hockey MVP: Owen White,  Rookie of the year: Braeden Kish, Coaches Award: Connor Dobrin

Badminton MVP’s: Emma Laur & Dylan Coers,  Most Improved: Ash Reczynski

Girls Soccer MVP: Kayleigh Carter, Most Improved Addison Grano

Boys Soccer Offensive Award: Isaac deWaard,  Defensive Award: Matteo Panunte

 Ultimate MVP’s: Sam Tonelli, Dylan Coers, Kayleigh Carter & Emma Laur

Track & Field Sr. MVP Caleb Grover, Jr. MVP Sam Tonnies, Most Improved Owen Robins