905-835-1186 211 Elgin St, Port Colborne, ON L3K 3K4

Jr. Girls Volleyball

Coach:  Mr. Buri 
Tryouts for Jr. Girls volleyball team begins in October and is open grade 9 & 10 Girls. 



Schedule:

Previous MVP Winners:
2022-23 -  Ava deWaard
2021-22 -  Emma Graves
2018-19 -  Tatym Wagner
2017-18 -  M. Coleman, A. Townes, M. McCulligh
2014-15 -  
2013-14 -  Meghan Chamberlain
2012-13 -  Meghan Kapellas
2011-12 -  Emily Chaytor
2010-11 -  Emily Chaytor
2009-10 -  Alex Hilborn
2008-09 -  Emily Cole
2007-08 -  Kathleen MacIntosh
2006-07 -  Lindsay Walker
2005-06 -  Emily Wikston
2004-05 -  Allana Weaver
2003-04 -  Jessica Dagenais
2002-03 -  Jessica Jordan & Dana Minor
2001-02 -  Lindsay Demchuk

jr girls v ball team

2023-24 Roster:

Lauren Bodner
Faith Dyck
Anouk Echlin
Bella Eggleton
Madelyn Goulding
Aurora Kadwell
Clarissa Kadwell
Cassadie Kadwell
Katryna Lacharity
Kate Kolbinson
Madison Lee
Haley Mous
Madilyn Puchalski
Karina Rozic
Willow Winger

 
 

In the News:

Athletic Honours

Oct 23, 2020
Awards were handed out at our annual banquet

athletes of the yr

Port Colborne Athletic Awards 2017-2018

Golf:  MVP Aidan Hawkins
Jr. Boys Volleyball: MVP - Aidan Hawkins, Coaches Award- Colton Weaver
Sr. Boys Volleyball: MIP - Devon Doolittle,Coaches Award - Jake Richard
Jr. Girls Basketball: MVP -  Maddison Coleman
Sr. Girls Basketball: Coaches Award - Victoria Fraser & Jordyn Goins
Jr. Girls Volleyball: Coaches Award - Maddison Coleman, Amelia Townes, Meadow McCulligh
Sr. Girls Volleyball:  MVP - Victoria Faser, Coaches Award - Caitlin Campbell
Jr. Boys Basketball: MIP - Josh Bennett, Coaches Award - Geoff Jensen
Sr. Boys Basketball: MIP - Riley Lannan, Coaches Award - Mark Youngblut
Boys Hockey: MVP - Riley Lannan, Coaches Award - Owen Miller
Girls Hockey: MVP - Carly Ruscica, Coaches Award -  Laura Amon
Badminton: MVP - Jacobi Oskam Jen Kozelj
Girls Soccer: MVP's - Taryn Snider & Jordyn Goins, Coaches Award - Jacobi Oskam
Boys Soccer: MVP's - Dean Miller & Taylor Desmarais
Boys Softball: MVP - Seth Tonnelli, Coaches Award - Bryce Ruscica
Girls Slo-Pitch: MVP - Hailey McCulligh
Ultimate: MVP - Owen Miller & Ashley Campbell
Track & Field: MVP's - Bruce Bryan & Maddison Coleman, Coaches Award - Jake Richard & Jacobi Oskam


Award Male Female
Junior Sports Person of the Year:   Ben Brozovic & Taryn Snider
Senior Sports Person of the Year:   Jake Richard & Reaghan Mitchell
Junior Athlete of the Year:   Aidan Hawkins & Amelia Townes
Senior Athlete of the Year:   Devon Doolittle & Victoria Fraser

Blue Bear Award Deanna Donnelly