905-835-1186 211 Elgin St, Port Colborne, ON L3K 3K4

Jr. Girls Volleyball

Coach:  Mr. Sardella 
Tryouts for Jr. Girls volleyball team begins in October and is open grade 9 & 10 Girls. 



Schedule:

Previous MVP Winners:
2021-22 -  Emma Graves
2018-19 -  Tatym Wagner
2017-18 -  M. Coleman, A. Townes, M. McCulligh
2014-15 -  
2013-14 -  Meghan Chamberlain
2012-13 -  Meghan Kapellas
2011-12 -  Emily Chaytor
2010-11 -  Emily Chaytor
2009-10 -  Alex Hilborn
2008-09 -  Emily Cole
2007-08 -  Kathleen MacIntosh
2006-07 -  Lindsay Walker
2005-06 -  Emily Wikston
2004-05 -  Allana Weaver
2003-04 -  Jessica Dagenais
2002-03 -  Jessica Jordan & Dana Minor
2001-02 -  Lindsay Demchuk

jr girls v ball

2022-23 Roster:

Ava deWaard - Captain 
Lauren Bodner 
Scarlett Charlesworth 
Kelsey Coers 
Peyton Fletcher 
Quynn Fraipont 
Aubrey Goulet  
Aurora Kadwell 
Cassadie Kadwell 
Klarissa Kadwell 
Emma Linger 
Emma McNabb 
Haley Mous 
Madilyn Puchalski 

 
 

In the News:

Athletes Honoured

Jun 08, 2022
Major and team award winners listed
winners

Major Award winners:

Jr Boy Sportsperson   Lucas denHollander   

Jr Girls Sportsperson   Ava deWaard 

Sr Boys Sportsperson   Dylan Coers 

Sr Girls Sportsperson    Kayleigh Carter 

Jr Boys Athlete of the Year   Logan Dickie 

Jr Girls Athlete of the Year   Mikayla Lacey  

Sr Boys Athlete of the Year    Matteo Panunte 

Sr Girls Athlete of the Year    Emma Laur   

Blue Bear Award       Emma Haywood     

 

Sport Specific Awards

Golf MVP: Mikayla Lacey     

Tennis  MVP’s: Emma Laur & Cole Pelletier

Girls Basketball  MVP: Maya Kolbinson,         Leadership Award: Sheridan Sneek

Jr Boys Volleyball MVP: Alex McNay,        Coaches Awards: Logan Dickie & Kolby Kulak

Sr Boys Volleyball MVP: Matteo Panunte,      Coaches Award: Noah Shoemaker

Cross-country award: Eva Wachel

Jr. Girls Volleyball MVP:  Emma Graves,      Coaches award: Mikayla Lacey & Eva Wachel

Sr. Girls Volleyball Awards:   Alyssa Young  &  Emma Haywood

Jr. Boys Basketball MVP: MVP : Jake Graham,      Most Improved: Cole Isotok

Sr. Boys Basketball MVP: Caleb Grover,  Coaches award: Ben Walker

Boys Hockey MVP: Owen White,  Rookie of the year: Braeden Kish, Coaches Award: Connor Dobrin

Badminton MVP’s: Emma Laur & Dylan Coers,  Most Improved: Ash Reczynski

Girls Soccer MVP: Kayleigh Carter, Most Improved Addison Grano

Boys Soccer Offensive Award: Isaac deWaard,  Defensive Award: Matteo Panunte

 Ultimate MVP’s: Sam Tonelli, Dylan Coers, Kayleigh Carter & Emma Laur

Track & Field Sr. MVP Caleb Grover, Jr. MVP Sam Tonnies, Most Improved Owen Robins