905-835-1186 211 Elgin St, Port Colborne, ON L3K 3K4

Sr. Boys Basketball

Coach:   Mr.Grover

Tryouts for Sr. Boys Basketball team begins in September and is open grade 11 & 12 Boys. 


Schedule:

Previous MVP's:
2022-23  Caleb Grover
2021-22  Caleb Grover
2018-19   MIP: D. Culp    Coaches: M. Heaslip
2017-18   Mark Youngblut
2016-17   Stephen Kapellas & Devon Doolittle 
2015-16   Christopher Fairman & Ethan Scott
2014-15    Ryan Dendy
2013-14 -  Brandon Terdik
2012-13 -  Stephen Toepp
2011-12 -  Stephen Toepp
2010-11 -  Stephen Toepp
2009-10 -  Casey Benson
2008-09 -  Jacky Li
2007-08 -  Jacky Li
2006-07 -  Yusuf Al-Harazi
2005-06 -  Adrian Petrachenko
2004-05 -  Ryan Adams
2003-04 -  David Simpson
2002-03 -  J. Marshall, J. Rivers, B. Seabourne
2001-02 -  Pat Kennedy
2000-01 - 

 

IMG_E8950

2022-23 Roster:
Cole Istok
Caleb Grover
Jack Lacelle
Ian Leggett
Dylan Gagnon
Alex McNay
Sam Tonnies
Connor Clare
Darien Gautheir
Jonnathan Smith
Kolby Kulak
Sawyer  Kerrigan-Noone


In the News:

Athletes honoured

Oct 23, 2020
PCHS celebrates athletic achievement with annual awards night

Nick Bussi, front row, from left, David Schulz, Ryan Dendy, Meghan Kapellas; back row, Paisley Boychuk, Hollie Sonnenberg, Austin Graham and Ashley Campbell won the top awards at Port High's 2014-15 athletic banquet Thursday night in Port Colborne. BERND FRANKE/Tribune Staff


The following are the school and team awards presented at the 2014-15 Port Colborne High School athletic banquet Thursday night in Port Colborne.

Sportsperson of the year awards honour students who are dedicated “to being Blue Bears,” either on the field as players or on the sidelines as volunteers.

“They represent Port High in the best possible way,” Andrew Longley, athletic department head, said.

Also singled out for special recognition were members of the track and field team that advanced past the zone level.

SCHOOL AWARDS

Senior male athlete of the year: Ryan Dendy

Senior female athlete of the year: Meghan Kapellas

Junior male athlete of the year: Nick Bussi

Junior female athlete of the year: Ashley Campbell

Senior sportsperson of the year, male: David Schulz

Senior sportsperson of the year, female: Paisley Boychuk

Junior sportsperson of the year, male: Austin Graham

Junior sportsperson of the year, female: Hollie Sonnenberg

TEAM AWARDS

Badminton: Ashely Campbell, MVP; Sam Meleg, most dedicated

Baseball, boys: Russell James, MVP; Mark Youngblut, Coaches Award

Basketball, senior boys: Ryan Dendy, Coaches Award

Basketball, junior boys: Zack Woolmer, Coaches Award

Basketball, senior girls: Emily Johnson, Meghan Kapellas, Nicole VanNatter, Coaches Award

Basketball, junior girls: Allyce Andrews, MVP; Hollie Sonnenberg, Coaches Award

Cross-country: Stephen Kapellas, most dedicated

Golf: Ethan Scott, Coaches Award

Hockey, boys: Ryley Boisvenue, MVP; Owen Benner, Coaches Award

Slo-pitch: Meghan Kapellas, MVP; Madison McCulligh, Coaches Award

Soccer, boys: Ryley Boisvenue, MVP; Kyle Riedke, Coaches Award

Soccer, girls: Christie Boychuk, MVP; Mackenzie Panunte, most dedicated

Tennis: Justin Doolittle, Coaches Award

Track and field: Lucas Clattenburg, Nicole VanNatter, MVPs; Allyce Andrews, most dedicated

Ultimate: Ashley Gillespie, Eric Hang, MVPs

Volleyball, senior boys: Jacob Miner, Coaches Award

Volleyball, junior boys: R.J. VanKralingen, Coaches Award

Volleyball, senior girls: Lynsey Bird, MVP; Taylor Chiomey, Coaches Award

Volleyball, junior girls: Ashley Campbell, MVP; Aalia Rehman, Coaches Award

TRACK AND FIELD QUALIFIERS

Ontario Federation of School Athletic Association: Lucas Clattenburg, discus; Nicole VanNatter, discus

Regionals: Nicole VanNatter, 1st place, discus; Lucas Clattenburg, 4th place, discus

Southern Ontario Secondary Schools Association: Nicole VanNatter, 2nd place, discus; Lucas Clattenburg, 2nd place, discus; 3rd place, shot put; Sencia Lampman, 3rd place, discus; 5th place, shot put