905-835-1186 211 Elgin St, Port Colborne, ON L3K 3K4

Sr. Girls Volleyball

Coach:  Mr. Frerotte & Ms.Dunbar

Tryouts for Sr. Girls volleyball team begins in October and is open grade 11 & 12 girls. 


Schedule:

Past MVP's:
2023 - Maya Kolbinson
2022 - Alyssa Young & Emma Haywood
2019 - Maddie Coleman
2018 - Victoria Fraser
2017 - Victoria Fraser
2016 - Sencia Lampman & Aalia Rehmen
2015 - Lydia Rehmen & Maddie McAvoy
2014 - Lynsey Bird & Taylor Chiomey
2013 - Emily Chaytor & Sara Burd
2012 - Sara Forbes
2011 - Lindsey Riedke
2010 - Emily Cole
2009 - Rachel McPherson
2008 - Courtney LeGood
2007 - Emily Wikston
2006 - Jaid Newstead & Sara Norman
2005 - George-Ann Flintoff & Robyn Toepp
2004 - Dana Minor
2003 - Dana Minor
2002 - Jamie Sider & Jordan Arcaro
2001 - Sophie Bull

sr girls volleyball

2022-23 Roster:
Emma Audet
Brooke Bodner
Mikayla Lacey
Hannah Seymour
Faith Shaubel
Eva Wachel
Rianne Robitaille
Brianna Buchanan
Maya Kolbinson
Emma Graves
Emma Haywood
Gabriella Johnston
Emma Laur


In the News:

Port High honours 2015-16 athletes of the year

Oct 23, 2020
Team MVP & Coaches awards handed out also

athletes of the yr

So much for hibernation. There were Blue Bear sightings aplenty in the winners circle when Port Colborne High School celebrated the end to 2015-16 athletic season.

School and team awards were presented at an assembly, and student athletes also got together for a barbecue.

SCHOOL AWARDS

Athlete of the year, senior boys: Ryan Dendy

Athlete of the year, senior girls: Madison McAvoy

Athlete of the year, junior boys: Jake Richard

Athlete of the year, junior girls: Allyce Andrews

Sportsperson of the year, senior boys: Eric Hang

Sportsperson of the year, senior girls: Sencia Lampman

Sportsperson of the year, junior boys: Bruce Bryan

Sportsperson of the year, junior girls: Jennifer Kozelj

Blue Bear Award: Hollie Sonnenberg

TEAM AWARDS

Badminton: Bruce Bryan, Victoria Fraser, Coaches Award

Basketball, senior boys: Christopher Fairman, Ethan Scott, MVPs

Basketball, senior girls: Meghan Kapellas, Mae Lannon, Madison McAvoy, Coaches Award

Basketball, junior boys: Mitchell Sider, Mark Youngblut, Coaches Award

Basketball, junior girls: Jennifer Kozelj, Sydney Vrbanac, MVPs

Cross country: Flynn Thorton, most improved; Dean Miller, most dedicated

Hockey, boys: Joe Bucilli, MVP

Soccer, boys: Connor Buchanan, Dakota Marko, MVPs

Soccer, girls: Jennifer Kozelj, MVP; Meghan Kapellas, Coaches Award

Softball, girls: Alexandra Campbell, Madison McCulligh, MVPs

Tennis: Carl Booker, Laryn Youngblut, Coaches Award

Track and field: Ryan Dendy, MVP

Ultimate: Eric Hang, Zack Piazza, Coaches Award

Volleyball, senior boys: Jacob Minor, MVP; Ryan Dendy, Tye Miller, Coaches Award

Volleyball, senior girls: Lydia Rehman, MVP; Madison McAvoy, Coaches Award

Volleyball, junior boys: Brady Young, Coaches Award

Volleyball, junior girls: Allyce Andrews, MVP

BFranke@postmedia.com